N.M. Stat. § 29-7C-7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 29-7C-7 - In-service telecommunicator training
A. In-service telecommunicator training consists of at least twenty hours of board-approved advanced training, including one hour of crisis management, including crisis intervention, confrontation de-escalation practicum and proper interaction with persons with mental impairments training, for each certified telecommunicator during each two-year period. The first training course shall commence no later than twelve months after graduation from a board-approved basic telecommunicator training program.
B. A certified telecommunicator shall provide proof of completion of in-service training requirements to the director no later than March 1 of the year subsequent to the year in which the requirements are met. The director shall provide annual notice to all certified telecommunicators regarding in-service training requirements. Failure to complete in-service training requirements may be grounds for suspension of a telecommunicator's certification at the board's discretion as provided in Section 29-7-4.3 NMSA 1978. A telecommunicator may be reinstated by the board when the telecommunicator presents to the board evidence the telecommunicator has satisfied the in-service training requirements.
C. As used in this section, "mental impairment" includes a mental illness, developmental disability, posttraumatic stress disorder, dual diagnosis, autism, youth in crisis and traumatic brain injury.
NMS § 29-7C-7
Laws 2003, ch. 320, § 9; 2011, ch. 180, § 2.
Amended by 2023, c. 86,s. 8, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2011, c. 180,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2011.