Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 22-10A-27 - Discharge hearing; licensed school employees; proceduresA. A superintendent may recommend to the governing authority the discharge of a licensed school employee during the term of a contract authorized pursuant to Section 22-10A-21 NMSA 1978 only for just cause according to the following procedure: (1) the superintendent shall serve a written notice of intent to recommend discharge on the licensed school employee in accordance with the law for service of process in civil actions; and(2) the superintendent shall state in the notice of intent to recommend discharge the cause for the recommendation and shall advise the licensed school employee of the licensed school employee's right to a discharge hearing before the governing authority as provided in this section. If the licensed school employee does not exercise that right to hearing, the superintendent shall discharge the licensed school employee.B. A licensed school employee who receives a notice of intent to recommend discharge pursuant to Subsection A of this section may exercise the licensed school employee's right to a hearing before the governing authority by giving the superintendent written notice of that election within ten working days of the licensed school employee's receipt of the notice of intent to recommend discharge.C. The governing authority shall hold a discharge hearing no less than twenty and no more than forty working days after the superintendent receives the written election from the licensed school employee and shall give the licensed school employee at least ten days written notice of the date, time and place of the discharge hearing.D. Each party, the superintendent and the licensed school employee, may each be accompanied by a person of the party's choice.E. The parties shall complete and respond to discovery by deposition and production of documents prior to the discharge hearing.F. The governing authority shall have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and to produce books, records, documents and other evidence at the request of either party and shall have the power to administer oaths.G. The superintendent shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that, at the time of the notice of intent to recommend discharge, the superintendent had just cause to recommend discharge of the licensed school employee.H. The superintendent shall present evidence first, with the licensed school employee presenting evidence thereafter. The governing authority shall permit either party to call, examine and cross-examine witnesses and to introduce documentary evidence.I. An official record shall be made of the hearing. Either party may have one copy of the record at the expense of the governing authority.J. The governing authority shall render its written decision within twenty days of the conclusion of the discharge hearing.1953 Comp., § 77-8-14, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 119; 1975, ch. 306, § 12; reenacted by Laws 1986, ch. 33, § 24; 1989, ch. 281, § 1; 1990, ch. 90, § 4; 1991, ch. 187, § 7; 1978 Comp., § 22-10-17, recompiled as § 22-10A-27 by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 72.Amended by 2019, c. 238,s. 8, eff. 6/14/2019.