N.M. Stat. § 10-7A-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 10-7A-3 - Deferred compensation plan; state and local public employees
A. After the effective date of the Deferred Compensation Act, the board shall review and approve deferred compensation plans for participation by state and local public employees. A deferred compensation plan shall provide for the method of transfer of funds to a plan through written or electronic salary reduction agreements with state and local public employees and shall provide for deferral of only those salary amounts upon which income taxes are eligible for deferral pursuant to federal law.
B. Compensation deferred under any deferred compensation plan shall be included with current income for purposes of computing retirement contributions and benefits.
C. Amounts by which salary is reduced shall be transmitted to the approved deferred compensation carrier.
D. Local public employees may participate in a deferred compensation plan selected by their local public body employer after it takes formal action conforming to board requirements. If the plan selected is different from the plan approved by the board, the board shall have no responsibility concerning the plan. If the plan selected is that approved by the board pursuant to Section 10-7A-5 NMSA 1978, the provisions of Section 10-7A-8 NMSA 1978 shall apply.
NMS § 10-7A-3
1978 Comp., § 10-7A-3, enacted by Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 988.1; 1985, ch. 161, § 2; 2017, ch. 20, § 2.
Amended by 2017, c. 20,s. 2, eff. 6/16/2017.