Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 10-2-14 - DefinitionsAs used in the Surety Bond Act [10-2-13 to 10-2-16 NMSA 1978]:
A. "department" means the general services department;B. "director" means the director of the risk management division of the department;C. "employee" means any officer or employee of the state, including elected or appointed officials and persons acting on behalf or in service of a state agency in any official capacity whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor;D. "secretary" means the secretary of general services;E. "state agency" means the state or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions;F. "surety bond coverage" means:(1) a schedule or blanket corporate surety bond payable to the state and conditioned on the faithful performance of the duties of each employee during his employment or term of office or until his successor is elected or appointed and is qualified and on a proper accounting for all money and property in his official capacity as a state employee; or(2) a certificate of surety bond coverage issued by the director covering all or any part of the risk set forth in Paragraph (1) of this subsection; andG. "covered educational entity" means a school district as defined in Section 22-1-2 NMSA 1978 or an educational institution established pursuant to Chapter 21, Article 13, 16 or 17 [repealed] NMSA 1978 which requests and is granted surety bond coverage from the risk management division of the general services department, if the coverage is commercially unavailable; except that coverage shall be provided to a school district only through the public school group insurance authority or its successor unless the district has been granted a waiver by the authority or the authority is not offering the coverage for the fiscal year for which the division offers its coverage. A local school district to which the division may provide coverage may provide for marketing and servicing to be done by licensed insurance agents who shall receive reasonable compensation for their services.1953 Comp., § 5-2-14, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 132, § 2; 1984, ch. 49, § 1; 1986, ch. 102, § 1.