Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 10-16C-2 - DefinitionsAs used in the Whistleblower Protection Act:
A. "good faith" means that a reasonable basis exists in fact as evidenced by the facts available to the public employee; B. "public employee" means a person who works for or contracts with a public employer; C. "public employer" means: (1) any department, agency, office, institution, board, commission, committee, branch or district of state government; (2) any political subdivision of the state, created under either general or special act, that receives or expends public money from whatever source derived; (3) any entity or instrumentality of the state specifically provided for by law; and (4) every office or officer of any entity listed in Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection; D. "retaliatory action" means taking any discriminatory or adverse employment action against a public employee in the terms and conditions of public employment; and E. "unlawful or improper act" means a practice, procedure, action or failure to act on the part of a public employer that: (1) violates a federal law, a federal regulation, a state law, a state administrative rule or a law of any political subdivision of the state; (2) constitutes malfeasance in public office; or (3) constitutes gross mismanagement, a waste of funds, an abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public.