Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-6-8 - Mailed ballot envelopesA. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:(1) official inner envelopes for use in sealing the completed mailed ballot;(2) official mailing envelopes for use in returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk, which shall be postage-paid; provided that only the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a political party primary shall contain a designation of party affiliation;(3) mailed ballot instructions, describing proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it; and(4) official transmittal envelopes for use by the county clerk in sending mailed ballot materials.B. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of mailed ballot materials to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes shall be printed in black.C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope shall contain a form to be executed under penalty of perjury by the voter completing the mailed ballot. The form shall identify the voter and shall contain the pre-printed name of the voter to whom the ballot was sent and the following statement to be affirmed by the voter: "I attest under penalty of perjury that I am the voter identified on this official mailing envelope and that I have not and will not vote any other ballot in this election.". The official mailing envelope shall contain a space for the voter to record the voter's signature and the last four digits of the voter's social security number, which shall constitute the required voter identification. Under the space for the voter's signature shall be the following statement: "NOTICE: The only people who may lawfully mail or deliver this ballot to the county clerk are the voter, a member of the voter's immediate family or household, the voter's caregiver or a person with whom the voter has a continuing personal relationship.". The envelope shall have a security flap to cover this information.1953 Comp., § 3-6-8, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 134; 1977, ch. 269, § 6; 1983, ch. 232, § 2; 1987, ch. 327, § 11; 1993, ch. 20, § 2; 1997, ch. 201, § 2; 1999, ch. 267, § 11; 2005, ch. 270, § 46; 2008, ch. 59, § 6; 2015, ch. 145, § 46.Amended by 2023, c. 39,s. 27, eff. 6/13/2023.Amended by 2019, c. 212,s. 69, eff. 4/3/2019.Amended by 2015, c. 145,s. 46, eff. 7/1/2015.