N.J. Stat. § 9:17B-3
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 9:17B-3 - Majority at 18
Except with respect to the provision of services pursuant to the laws relating to dependent and neglected children, allocated to chapter 4C of Title 30 of the Revised Statutes (C.30:4C-1 to 30:4C-44), to persons between 18 and 21 years of age who seek to avail themselves of such services and who are enrolled in a school or training program below college level or who require a course of treatment for emotionally, cognitively, or physically disabled persons, with respect to the right of a court to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age, or to require a change in action heretofore taken by a court with respect to a person under 21 years of age, or with respect to the provisions of the "New Jersey Uniform Gifts to Minors Act" (P.L. 1963, c.177, C.46:38-13 et seq.), or the "New Jersey Uniform Transfers to Minors Act,"R.S. 46:38A-1 et seq., every person 18 or more years of age shall in all other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult and, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the same legal capacity to act and the same powers and obligations as a person 21 or more years of age. Except as herein otherwise provided, every act or action of any such person shall be as valid, binding, and enforceable by or against such person as if, at the time such act or action was performed or undertaken, such person was 21 or more years of age and no act or action by any such person performed or undertaken on or after the effective date of this act shall be subject to disaffirmance because of minority.
N.J.S. § 9:17B-3
Amended by L., c. 103,s. 56, eff. 8/7/2013.
L.1972, c.81, s.3; amended by L.1972, c.206, s.2; 1987, c.18, s.3.