N.J. Stat. § 54:8A-37
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:8A-37 - Additional deductions
(a) In addition to the deductions authorized in section 35(b), any taxpayer shall be allowed the deductions itemized in this section to the same extent that such deductions are allowed to New Jersey residents who are subject to the income tax laws of a critical area state other than New Jersey. To the extent that any deduction itemized in this section has been taken by a taxpayer to compute his Federal adjusted gross income, such deductions shall not be allowed to a taxpayer computing his gross income in accordance with the provisions of section 36 of this act.
(b) Subject to the limitations expressed in subsection (a) hereof and any other limitations set forth in this act, the following deductions shall be allowed:
(1) Deduction of interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness, except interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the income from which is exempt from tax under this act.
(2) Deduction of taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year except--
(A) Income taxes imposed by this State or any other taxing jurisdiction,
(B) Federal import duties, excise and stamp taxes,
(C) Estate, inheritance, legacy, succession and gift taxes,
(D) Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed, and
(E) License fees payable for operation or ownership of motor vehicles; State and local license fees; taxes on cigarettes, other tobacco products and alcoholic beverages.
(3) Deduction of losses sustained during the taxable year, not compensated by insurance or otherwise, except--
(A) Losses, not incurred in a trade or business or in any transaction entered into for profit, shall be allowed only if they arise from fire, storm, shipwreck or other casualty or from theft, and only to the extent that the amount of loss to an individual arising from each casualty, or from each theft, exceeds $100.00;
(B) Losses from gambling activities shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such activities;
(4) Deduction of any charitable contribution payment of which is made within the taxable year to the extent that the aggregate of such contributions does not exceed 20% of the taxpayer's gross income.
In addition, there shall be allowed a deduction of any charitable contribution not in excess of 10% of the taxpayer's gross income which is made by the taxpayer within the taxable year to a religious organization, an educational organization which normally maintains a regular faculty and has a regularly enrolled body of students in attendance, an organization, the principal purposes or functions of which are the providing of medical or hospital care or medical education or medical or agricultural research, a governmental unit or an organization referred to in subparagraph (B) below which normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit described in subparagraph (A) below or from direct or indirect contributions from the general public.
In the case of an individual, if the amount of charitable contributions described above, payment of which is made within a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963, exceeds 30% of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for such year (computed without regard to any net operating loss carryback to such year), such excess shall be treated as a charitable contribution paid in each of the 5 succeeding taxable years in order of time.
For the purposes of this section, the term "charitable contribution" means a contribution or gift to or for the use of
(A) A state, territory, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.
(B) A corporation, trust, community chest, fund or foundation--
(i) Created or organized in the United States or in any possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any state or territory, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States;
(ii) Organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(iii) No part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
(iv) No substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation.
(C) A post or organization of war veterans, or an auxiliary unit or society of, or trust or foundation for, any such post or organization--
(i) Organized in the United States or any of its possessions, and
(ii) No part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(D) A domestic fraternal society, order, or association, operating under the lodge system, but only if such contribution or gift is to be used exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.
(E) A cemetery company owned and operated exclusively for the benefit of its members or any corporation chartered solely for burial purposes as a cemetery corporation and not permitted by its charter to engage in any business not necessarily incident to that purpose, if such company or corporation is not operated for profit and no part of the net earnings of such company or corporation inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(5)
(A) Deduction of expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse or a dependent as follows:
(i) If neither the taxpayer nor his spouse has attained the age of 65 before the close of the taxable year--
(a) The amount of such expenses for the care of any dependent who--
(1) Is the mother or father of the taxpayer or of his spouse, and
(2) Has attained the age of 65 before the close of the taxable year, and
* * *