N.J. Stat. § 54:5-21
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:5-21 - Lands listed for sale; liens listed; installments added
The collector shall make a list of the lands so subject to sale, describing them in accordance with the last tax duplicate, including the name of the owner as shown on the duplicate, amplifying the description in the duplicate if necessary to better identify the parcel. He shall enter on the list all taxes, assessments and other municipal charges which were a lien at the close of the fiscal year. He shall add to the list all unpaid installments of assessments for benefits theretofore levied and existing as immediate or direct benefits, whether then payable or not, so that the list shall be a complete statement of all municipal charges against the property existing at the close of the fiscal year, together with all interest and costs on all of the items of the list computed to date of sale. If directed so to do by resolution, the collector shall omit from such list such lands as may be subject to sale for unpaid taxes or for any municipal lien, or part thereof, upon which regular installment payments are being made under any agreement or agreements approved by the municipality.
In the case of a standard tax sale, the list shall be prepared at least 50 calendar days prior to the date of sale. The collector may prepare the list after the 11th day of the eleventh month of the fiscal year, and prior to the close of the fiscal year, in order to start advertising the standard tax sale prior to the close of the current fiscal year.
In the case of an accelerated tax sale, the list shall be prepared as of the 11th day of the 11th month of the current fiscal year, and shall include only those taxes, assessments and other municipal charges that were delinquent as of that date.
N.J.S. § 54:5-21
Amended by L. 2009, c. 320,s. 2, eff. 1/18/2010.
Amended 1945, c.232, s.2; 1991, c.75, s.44.