N.J. Stat. § 54:4-8.10
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 54:4-8.10 - Definitions
(a) (Deleted by amendment, P.L. 2019, c. 413)
(b) "Assessor" means the assessor, board of assessors or any other official or body of a taxing district charged with the duty of assessing real and personal property for the purpose of general taxation.
(c) "Collector" means the collector or receiver of taxes of a taxing district.
(d) "Honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service " means and includes every form of separation from active, full-time duty with military or naval pay and allowances in some branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, other than those marked "dishonorable," "undesirable," "bad conduct," "by sentence of general court martial," "by sentence of summary court martial" or similar expression indicating that the discharge or release was not under honorable circumstances. A disenrollment certificate or other form of release terminating temporary service in a military or naval branch of the armed forces rendered on a voluntary and part-time basis without pay, or a release from or deferment of induction into the active military or naval service shall not be deemed to be included in the aforementioned phrase.
(e) "Pre-tax year" means the particular calendar year immediately preceding the "tax year."
(f) "Resident" means one legally domiciled within the State of New Jersey. Mere seasonal or temporary residence within the State, of whatever duration, shall not constitute domicile within the State for the purposes of this act. Absence from this State for a period of 12 months shall be prima facie evidence of abandonment of domicile in this State. The burden of establishing legal domicile within the State shall be upon the claimant.
(g) "Tax year" means the particular calendar year in which the general property tax is due and payable.
(h) "Veteran" means any citizen and resident of this State honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(i) "Veteran's deduction" means the deduction against the taxes payable by any person, allowable pursuant to this act.
(j) "Surviving spouse" means the surviving wife or husband of any of the following, while he or she is a resident of this State, during widowhood or widowerhood:
1. A citizen and resident of this State who has died or shall die while on active duty in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States; or
2. A citizen and resident of this State who has had or shall hereafter have active service in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States and who died or shall die while on active duty in a branch of the Armed Forces of the United States; or
3. A citizen and resident of this State who has been or may hereafter be honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(k) "Cooperative" means a housing corporation or association incorporated or organized under the laws of New Jersey which entitles a shareholder thereof to possess and occupy for dwelling purposes a house, apartment or other structure owned or leased by the corporation or association.
(l) "Mutual housing corporation" means a corporation not-for-profit incorporated under the laws of New Jersey on a mutual or cooperative basis within the scope of section 607 of the "National Defense Housing Act," Pub.L. 76-849(42 U.S.C.s. 1521 et seq.), which acquired a National Defense Housing Project pursuant to that act.
(m) "Continuing care retirement community" means a residential facility primarily for retired persons where lodging and nursing, medical or other health related services at the same or another location are provided as continuing care to a resident of the facility pursuant to an agreement effective for the life of the resident and in consideration of the payment of an entrance fee with or without other periodic charges, which agreement requires the individual to bear a share of the property taxes that are assessed upon the continuing care retirement community, if a share is attributable to the unit that the resident occupies.
N.J.S. § 54:4-8.10
Amended by L. 2019, c. 413,s. 3, eff. 1/21/2020.
Amended by L. 2019, c. 203,s. 1, eff. 8/5/2019.
Amended by L. 2017, c. 134,s. 1, eff. 7/21/2017.
Amended by L. 2005, c. 64, s. 5, eff. 4/7/2005.
Amended by L. 2003, c. 197, s. 5, eff. 12/16/2003, op. 1/1/2004.
L.1963, c.171, s.1; amended 1969, c.286; 1972, c.166, s.4; 1985, c.515, s.6; 1989, c.252, s.5; 1991, c.390, s.7; 1995, c.406, s.5; 1998 c. 49, s. 2; 2001 c. 127, s. 6, eff. June 28, 2001.
See L. 2019, c. 413, s. 8.
L. 2005, c. 64, s. 6, states, "This act shall take effect immediately, and section 1 shall apply to eligible lists prepared on or after the effective date and section 5 shall apply to the tax year next following enactment..