Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:32B-9 - Exempt organizations(a) Except as to motor vehicles sold by any of the following, any sale, service or amusement charge by or to any of the following or any use or occupancy by any of the following shall not be subject to the sales and use taxes imposed under this act: (1) The State of New Jersey, or any of its agencies, instrumentalities, public authorities, public corporations (including a public corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state) or political subdivisions where it is the purchaser, user or consumer, or where it is a seller of services or property of a kind not ordinarily sold by private persons;(2) The United States of America, and any of its agencies and instrumentalities, insofar as it is immune from taxation where it is the purchaser, user or consumer, or where it sells services or property of a kind not ordinarily sold by private persons;(3) The United Nations or any international organization of which the United States of America is a member where it is the purchaser, user or consumer, or where it sells services or property of a kind not ordinarily sold by private persons.(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section any sale or amusement charge by or to any of the following or any use or occupancy by any of the following, where such sale, charge, use or occupancy is directly related to the purposes for which the following have been organized, shall not be subject to the sales and use taxes imposed under this act: a corporation, association, trust, or community chest, fund or foundation, organized and operated exclusively (1) for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary or educational purposes; or (2) for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals; or (3) as a volunteer fire company, rescue, ambulance, first aid or emergency company or squad; or (4) as a National Guard organization, post or association, or as a post or organization of war veterans, or the Marine Corps League, or as an auxiliary unit or society of any such post, organization or association; or (5) as an association of parents and teachers of an elementary or secondary public or private school exempt under the provisions of this section. Such a sale, charge, use or occupancy by, or a sale or charge to, an organization enumerated in this subsection, shall not be subject to the sales and use taxes only if no part of the net earnings of the organization inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of the organization is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and the organization does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office.(c) Nothing in this section shall exempt from the taxes imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act": (1) the sale of a motor vehicle by an organization described in subsection (b) of this section, unless the purchaser is an organization exempt under this section;(2) retail sales of tangible personal property or specified digital products by any shop or store operated by an organization described in subsection (b) of this section, unless the tangible personal property or specified digital product was received by the organization as a gift or contribution and the shop or store is
* * *