Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:32B-23 - Actions for collection of tax(a) At the request of the Division of Taxation, the Attorney General may bring suit, in the name of this State, in the appropriate court of any other State to collect any tax legally due this State under this act.(b) The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce liabilities for taxes lawfully imposed by any other State, upon sales and use taxes, which extends a like comity to this State, and the duly authorized officer of any such State may sue for the collection of such a tax in the courts of this State. A certificate by the Secretary of State of such other State that an officer suing for the collection of such a tax is duly authorized to collect the same shall be conclusive proof of such authority.(c) For the purposes of this section, the words "tax" and "taxes" shall include interest and penalties due under this act, and liability for such interest or penalties or both, due under a taxing statute of another State shall be recognized and enforced by the courts of this State to the same extent that the laws of such other State permit the enforcement in its courts of liability for such interest or penalties or both, due under this act.