N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-321
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-321 - Affordable housing assistance
The agency shall establish affordable housing programs to assist municipalities in meeting the obligation of developing communities to provide low- and moderate-income housing.
* * *
b. The agency shall to the extent of available funds, award assistance to affordable housing programs located in municipalities whose housing elements have obtained compliance certification, or which have been subject to a builder's remedy. During any period which the agency may approve, the agency may assist affordable housing programs that have a pending request for compliance certification; provided the affordable housing program will meet all or in part a municipal low- and moderate-income housing obligation.
c. Assistance provided pursuant to this section may take the form of grants or awards to municipalities, prospective home purchasers, housing sponsors as defined in P.L.1983, c.530 (C.55:14K-1 et seq.), or as contributions to the issuance of mortgage revenue bonds or multi-family housing development bonds which have the effect of achieving the goal of producing affordable housing.
d. Affordable housing programs which may be financed or assisted under this provision may include, but are not limited to:
(1) Assistance for home purchase and improvement including interest rate assistance, down payment and closing cost assistance, and direct grants for principal reduction;
(2) Rental programs including loans or grants for developments containing low- and moderate-income housing, moderate rehabilitation of existing rental housing, congregate care and retirement facilities;
(3) Financial assistance for the conversion of nonresidential space to residences;
(4) Other housing programs for low- and moderate-income housing, including infrastructure projects directly facilitating the construction of low- and moderate-income housing; and
(5) Grants or loans to municipalities, housing sponsors and community organizations to encourage development of innovative approaches to affordable housing, including:
(a) Such advisory, consultative, training and educational services as will assist in the planning, construction, rehabilitation and operation of housing; and
(b) Encouraging research in and demonstration projects to develop new and better techniques and methods for increasing the supply, types and financing of housing and housing projects in the State.
e. The agency shall establish procedures and guidelines governing the qualifications of applicants, the application procedures and the criteria for awarding grants and loans for affordable housing programs and the standards for establishing the amount, terms and conditions of each grant or loan.
f. The agency, in consultation with the department, shall establish requirements and controls to ensure the maintenance of housing assisted under P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.) as affordable to low- and moderate-income households for a period of not less than 40 years for newly created rental units, 30 years for for-sale units, and 30 years for housing units for which affordability controls are extended for a new term of affordability, provided that the minimum extension term may be limited to no less than 20 years as long as the original and extended terms, in combination, total at least 60 years. Any 100 percent affordable rental property shall have a right to extinguish a deed restriction regardless of original length, beginning 30 years following the start of the deed restriction, provided a refinancing or rehabilitation, or both, for the purpose of preservation is commenced and that a new deed restriction of at least 30 years is provided. A municipality shall be eligible to receive credits for all preserved units pursuant to this subsection, as long as the original and extended terms total at least 60 years, and this credit may be obtained at the time of preservation. All 100 percent affordable projects shall be eligible for any affordable housing preservation program administered by the State, beginning 30 years following the start of the deed restriction, regardless of original length of the deed restriction. Any State administered preservation program may allow a refinancing funding process to commence prior to the 30th year of the deed restriction when such refinancing or rehabilitation funding is needed to preserve affordable housing. The agency may update or amend any controls previously adopted by the agency, in consultation with the Council on Affordable Housing, prior to the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), provided that the requirements and controls shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the controls as in effect immediately prior to the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), including, but not limited to, any requirements concerning bedroom distributions, affordability averages, and affirmative marketing. The controls may include, among others, requirements for recapture of assistance provided pursuant to P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.) or restrictions on return on equity in the event of failure to meet the requirements of the program. With respect to rental housing financed by the agency pursuant to P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.) or otherwise which promotes the provision or maintenance of low- and moderate-income housing, the agency may waive restrictions on return on equity required pursuant to P.L.1983, c.530 (C.55:14K-1 et seq.) which is gained through the sale of the property or of any interest in the property or sale of any interest in the housing sponsor. The agency shall promulgate updated regulations no later than nine months following the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.). All parties may continue to rely on regulations previously adopted by the agency pursuant to the authority provided by this section as in effect immediately prior to the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.) until new rules and regulations are adopted by the agency. Notwithstanding the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.) to the contrary, the agency, after consultation with department, may adopt, immediately, upon filing with the Office of Administrative Law, said regulations, which shall be effective for a period not to exceed one year from the date of the
* * *