N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-311
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-311 - Provision of fair share by municipality
a. In adopting its housing element, the municipality may provide for its fair share of low- and moderate-income housing by means of any technique or combination of techniques which provide a realistic opportunity for the provision of the fair share. The housing element shall contain
* * *
(1) Rezoning for densities necessary to assure the economic viability of any inclusionary developments, either through mandatory set-asides or density bonuses, as may be necessary to meet all or part of the municipality's fair share in accordance with the provisions of subsection h. of this section;
(2) Determination of the total residential zoning necessary to assure that the municipality's fair share is achieved;
(3) Determination of measures that the municipality will take to assure that low- and moderate-income units remain affordable to low- and moderate-income households for an appropriate period of not less than the period required by the regulations adopted by the Department of Community Affairs pursuant to section 21 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-321);
(4) A plan for infrastructure expansion and rehabilitation and conversion or redevelopment of unused or underutilized real property, including existing structures, if necessary to assure the achievement of the municipality's fair share of low- and moderate-income housing;
(5) Donation or use of municipally owned land or land condemned by the municipality for purposes of providing low- and moderate-income housing;
(6) Tax abatements for purposes of providing low- and moderate-income housing;
(7) Utilization of funds obtained from any State or federal subsidy toward the construction of low- and moderate-income housing;
(8) Utilization of municipally generated funds toward the construction of low- and moderate-income housing; and
(9) The purchase of privately owned real property used for residential purposes at the value of all liens secured by the property, excluding any tax liens, notwithstanding that the total amount of debt secured by liens exceeds the appraised value of the property, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Community Affairs pursuant to subsection b. of section 41 of P.L. 2000, c. 126 (C.52:27D-311.2).
b. The municipality may provide for a phasing schedule for the achievement of its fair share of low- and moderate-income housing.
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L. 2008, c. 46)
d. Nothing in P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.) shall require a municipality to raise or expend municipal revenues in order to provide low- and moderate-income housing.
e. When a municipality's housing element includes the provision of rental housing units in a community residence for the developmentally disabled, for the mentally ill, or for persons with head injuries, as those terms are defined in section 2 of P.L.1977, c.448 (C.30:11B-2), or in transitional housing, which will be affordable to persons of low- and moderate-income, and for which adequate measures to retain such affordability pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection a. of this section are included in the housing element, those housing units shall be fully credited towards the fulfillment of the municipality's fair share of low- and moderate-income housing. A municipality shall not credit
* * *
l. A municipality may not satisfy more than 30 percent of the affordable housing units, exclusive of any bonus credits, to address its prospective need affordable housing obligation through the creation of age-restricted housing. A municipality shall satisfy a minimum of 50 percent of the actual affordable housing units, exclusive of any bonus credits, created to address its prospective need affordable housing obligation through the creation of housing available to families with children and otherwise in compliance with the requirements and controls established pursuant to section 21 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-321). A municipality shall satisfy a minimum of 25 percent of the actual affordable housing units, exclusive of any bonus credits, to address its prospective need affordable housing obligation, through rental housing, including at least half of that number available to families with children. All units referred to in this section shall otherwise be in compliance with the requirements and controls established pursuant to section 21 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-321).
m. All parties shall be entitled to rely upon regulations on municipal credits, adjustments, and compliance mechanisms adopted by the Council on Affordable Housing unless those regulations are contradicted by statute, including but not limited to P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), or binding court decisions.
n. P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.) shall not be construed to require a municipality to fund infrastructure improvements for affordable housing projects beyond any commitments made in a fair share plan and housing element that has been provided with compliance certification. A municipality may fund infrastructure improvements for affordable housing projects, through the adoption of a development agreement with the applicant, beyond any commitments made in a fair share plan and housing element that has been provided with compliance certification.
N.J.S. § 52:27D-311
Amended by L. 2024, c. 2,s. 24, eff. 3/20/2024.
Amended by L., c. 6,s. 1, eff. 1/25/2013.
Amended by L. 2008, c. 46,s. 15, eff. 7/17/2008.
L.1985, c.222, s.11; amended 1995, c.344, s.2; 1998 c. 89; 2000 c. 126, s. 30; 2001 c. 435, s. 3, eff. Jan. 10, 2002; 2001 c. 441, s. 1, eff. Jan. 11, 2002.