N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-311
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-311 - Provision of fair share by municipality
a. In adopting its housing element, the municipality may provide for its fair share of low- and moderate-income housing by means of any technique or combination of techniques which provide a realistic opportunity for the provision of the fair share. The housing element shall contain
* * *
(9) The purchase of privately owned real property used for residential purposes at the value of all liens secured by the property, excluding any tax liens, notwithstanding that the total amount of debt secured by liens exceeds the appraised value of the property, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Community Affairs pursuant to subsection b. of section 41 of P.L. 2000, c. 126 (C.52:27D-311.2).
b. The municipality may provide for a phasing schedule for the achievement of its fair share of low- and moderate-income housing.
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L. 2008, c. 46)
d. Nothing in P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.) shall require a municipality to raise or expend municipal revenues in order to provide low- and moderate-income housing.
e. When a municipality's housing element includes the provision of rental housing units in a community residence for the developmentally disabled, for the mentally ill, or for persons with head injuries, as those terms are defined in section 2 of P.L.1977, c.448 (C.30:11B-2), or in transitional housing, which will be affordable to persons of low- and moderate-income, and for which adequate measures to retain such affordability pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection a. of this section are included in the housing element, those housing units shall be fully credited towards the fulfillment of the municipality's fair share of low- and moderate-income housing. A municipality shall not credit transitional housing units towards more than 10 percent of the municipality's fair share obligation.
f. It having been determined by the Legislature that the provision of housing under P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 et al.) is a public purpose, a municipality or municipalities may utilize public monies to make donations, grants or loans of public funds for the rehabilitation of deficient housing units and the provision of new or substantially rehabilitated housing for low- and moderate-income persons, providing that any private advantage is incidental.
g. A municipality that has received approval of its housing element and fair share plan for the current round, and that has actually effected the construction of the affordable housing units it is obligated to provide, may amend its affordable housing element or zoning ordinances without losing immunity from exclusionary zoning litigation.
h. Whenever affordable housing units are proposed to be provided through an inclusionary development, a municipality shall provide, through its zoning powers, incentives to the developer, which shall include increased densities and reduced costs.
i. A municipality and a developer may request a modification of a compliance certification involving reduced affordable housing set-asides or increased densities to ensure the economic feasibility of an inclusionary development, if any such application demonstrates how any shortfall in meeting the municipal fair share obligation will then be addressed. Such a request may be granted only if the municipality and developer have demonstrated that the project has been impacted by market conditions beyond their reasonable control.
j. A municipality may enter into an agreement with a developer or residential development owner to provide a preference for affordable housing to low- and moderate-income veterans who served in time of war or other emergency, as defined in section 1 of P.L.1963, c.171 (C.54:4-8.10), of up to 50 percent of the affordable units in that particular project. This preference shall be established in the applicant selection process for available affordable units so that applicants who are veterans who served in time of war or other emergency, as referenced in this subsection, and who apply within 90 days of the initial marketing period shall receive preference for the rental of the agreed-upon percentage of affordable units. After the first 90 days of the initial 120-day marketing period, if any of those units subject to the preference remain available, then applicants from the general public shall be considered for occupancy. Following the initial 120-day marketing period, previously qualified applicants and future qualified applicants who are veterans who served in time of war or other emergency, as referenced in this subsection, shall be placed on a special waiting list as well as the general waiting list. The veterans on the special waiting list shall be given preference for affordable units, as the units become available, whenever the percentage of preference-occupied units falls below the agreed upon percentage. Any agreement to provide affordable housing preferences for veterans pursuant to this subsection shall not affect a municipality's ability to receive credit for the unit.
* * *