N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-311
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-311 - Provision of fair share by municipality
a. In adopting its housing element, the municipality may provide for its fair share of low- and moderate-income housing by means of any technique or combination of techniques which provide a realistic opportunity for the provision of the fair share. The housing element shall contain an analysis demonstrating that it will provide such a realistic opportunity, and the municipality shall establish that its land use and other relevant ordinances have been revised to incorporate the provisions for low- and moderate-income housing. In preparing the housing element, the municipality shall consider the following techniques for providing low- and moderate-income housing within the municipality, as well as such other appropriate techniques as have been established through applicable precedent and may be employed by the municipality:
(1) Rezoning for densities necessary to assure the economic viability of any inclusionary developments, either through mandatory set-asides or density bonuses, as may be necessary to meet all or part of the municipality's fair share in accordance with the provisions of subsection h. of this section;
(2) Determination of the total residential zoning necessary to assure that the municipality's fair share is achieved;
(3) Determination of measures that the municipality will take to assure that low- and moderate-income units remain affordable to low- and moderate-income households for an appropriate period of not less than the period required by the regulations adopted by the Department of Community Affairs pursuant to section 21 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-321);
(4) A plan for infrastructure expansion and rehabilitation and conversion or redevelopment of unused or underutilized real property, including existing structures, if necessary to assure the achievement of the municipality's fair share of low- and moderate-income housing;
(5) Donation or use of municipally owned land or land condemned by the municipality for purposes of providing low- and moderate-income housing;
(6) Tax abatements for purposes of providing low- and moderate-income housing;
(7) Utilization of funds obtained from any State or federal subsidy toward the construction of low- and moderate-income housing;
(8) Utilization of municipally generated funds toward the construction of low- and moderate-income housing; and
(9) The purchase of privately owned real property used for residential purposes at the value of all liens secured by the property, excluding any tax liens, notwithstanding that the total amount of debt secured by liens exceeds the appraised value of the property, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Community Affairs pursuant to subsection b. of section 41 of P.L. 2000, c. 126 (C.52:27D-311.2).
b. The municipality may provide for a phasing schedule for the achievement of its fair share of low- and moderate-income housing.
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L. 2008, c. 46)
* * *