N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-287.9
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-287.9 - Eviction under certain circumstances prohibited
a. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no residential tenant of a very low-income household, low-income household, moderate-income household, or middle-income household shall be evicted based upon nonpayment or habitual late payment of rent, or failure to pay a rent increase, that accrued during the covered period. Payments made by a tenant after the covered period ends shall be credited first to the current month's rental obligation, and any balance shall be credited to any arrearage owed by the tenant incurred following the conclusion of the covered period, and then to any arrearages incurred during the covered period.
b. Any amount of rent found by a court to be due and owing by a residential tenant described in subsection a. of this section to a landlord during the covered period for which compensation is not otherwise provided by any public or private source, shall be considered civil debt and may be pursued as a money judgment in the appropriate division of the Superior Court. Such civil debt based on rental arrears shall be considered evidence of housing instability or risk of homelessness for the purpose of qualifying a household for rental assistance under any federal, State, county, or local program, including, but not limited to, the Eviction Prevention Program, as revised pursuant to section 4 of P.L. 2021, c. 188(C.52:27D-287.10).
c. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no person shall sell or assign any civil debt relating to rent that accrued during the covered period.
d. Any amount of rent due and owing either prior to the start of the covered period or after the covered period ends may be pursued in the manner allowed by law for any other landlord-tenant action for rent due outside of the covered period. The provisions of P.L. 2021, c. 188(C.52:27D-287.7 et al.) shall not restrict a landlord from pursuing a money judgment action during the covered period, or following the covered period, for unpaid rent due during the covered period. An action by a landlord against a residential tenant to recover unpaid rent which accrued during the covered period may be commenced in the Superior Court, Special Civil Part, regardless of the amount in controversy. The Administrative Director of the Courts may take any administrative action as may be necessary to provide a process for filing these actions in the Superior Court, Special Civil Part.
(1)
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, any tenant of a very low-income household, a low-income household, or a moderate-income household shall have continued protections from evictions as those that are applicable during the covered period pursuant to subsections a. and b. of this section for residential rent arrearages incurred from the end of the covered period through December 31, 2021 if the household certifies under penalty of perjury:
(i) the household's income;
(ii) that the household was unable to pay rent due to circumstances arising from the COVID-19 pandemic; and
(iii) that the household has applied for State, county, or local rental assistance programs for which they are eligible.
(b) The certification required by subparagraph (a) of this paragraph shall be made on a form established by the department. The tenant shall provide a copy of the completed form to the landlord, and, if there is a pending eviction action, to the court.
* * *