N.J. Stat. § 52:15C-10
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 52:15C-10 - Notice to State Comptroller of award of certain contracts; definitions
a. In furtherance of the duty of the State Comptroller to audit and monitor the process of soliciting proposals for, and the process of awarding, contracts by contracting units which contracts involve a significant consideration or expenditure of funds, 
* * *
As used in this section, "contracting unit" means the principal departments in the Executive branch of the State Government, and any division, board, bureau, office, commission or other instrumentality within or created by such department, any independent State authority, commission, instrumentality and agency, and any State college or university, any county college, and any unit of local government including a county, municipality, board of education and any board, commission, committee, authority or agency, thereof which has administrative jurisdiction over any project or facility, included or operating in whole or in part, within the territorial boundaries of any county, municipality or board of education which exercises functions which are appropriate for the exercise by one or more units of local government, and which has statutory power to make purchases and enter into contracts for the provision or performance of goods or services.
As used in this section, "contract" shall not include developers agreements entered into in conjunction with an approval granted under the "Municipal Land Use Law," P.L. 1975, c. 291 (C.40:55D-1 et seq.), redevelopment agreements entered into under the "Local Redevelopment and Housing Law," P.L. 1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-1 et al.), financial agreements entered into under the "Long Term Tax Exemption Law," P.L. 1991, c.431 (C.40A:20-1 et seq.), agreements entered into under the "Five-Year Exemption and Abatement Law," P.L. 1991, c.441 (C.40A:21-1 et seq.), agreements entered into under section 7 of P.L. 1989, c.207 (C.54:4-3.145), agreements entered into under sections 34 through 39 of P.L. 1997, c. 278(C.58:10B-26 through 58:10B-31), and agreements entered into under the "Municipal Landfill Site Closure, Remediation and Redevelopment Act," P.L. 1996, c. 124(C.13:1E-116.1 et al.).
b.
(1) A contracting unit shall inform the State Comptroller in writing, in a form to be determined by the State Comptroller, of the commencement of any procurement process involving consideration or an expenditure of $10,000,000 or more at the earliest time practicable as the contracting unit commences the procurement process, but no later than the time the contracting unit commences preparation of: any bid specification or request for proposal; concession offering; proposal to purchase, sell, or lease real estate; or other related activities and contracts.
(2) Unless waived by the State Comptroller upon request of the contracting unit, at least 30 days shall elapse from the time the contracting unit informs the State Comptroller pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection and the time the contracting unit may issue any public advertising, notice of availability of a request for proposals or any other public or private solicitation of a contract for a procurement that is subject to this subsection in order that the State Comptroller may complete a review that may be undertaken pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) At any time during that 30 days, or on a date thereafter, but no later than 15 business days before the date of a planned issuance of any public advertising, notice of availability of a request for proposals or any other public or private solicitation of a contract involving consideration or an expenditure of $10,000,000 or more, the contracting unit shall provide notice to the State Comptroller, in a form to be determined by the State Comptroller and to include such documents and information as determined by the State Comptroller, of the planned action.
(4) Upon receipt of the notice and any accompanying documents and information required pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the State Comptroller may review such submission and provide a written determination to the contracting unit regarding whether the procurement process complies with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations. The State Comptroller's review is not for the purpose of reviewing the contracting unit's decision to undertake the procurement or to otherwise supplant the contracting unit's authority to create or implement public policy. If the State Comptroller determines that the procurement process does not comply with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations, the State Comptroller shall direct the contracting unit not to proceed with the procurement. In such an instance, the State Comptroller shall state the reasons for such determination and may include in its determination guidance to the contracting unit regarding an appropriate procurement process. A contracting unit may proceed with a planned procurement that is subject to this subsection after the expiration of the 30-day period or the granting of a waiver as provided in paragraph (2), unless it receives a written determination not to proceed from the State Comptroller within 15 business days of the date the contracting unit provided written notice to the State Comptroller pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(5) Information communicated by or between a contracting unit and the State Comptroller pursuant to this subsection shall be considered advisory, consultative, or deliberative material for purposes of P.L. 1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, except for written determinations designated by the State Comptroller as public records.
* * *