N.J. Stat. § 52:15C-10
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 52:15C-10 - Notice to State Comptroller of award of certain contracts; definitions
a. In furtherance of the duty of the State Comptroller to audit and monitor the process of soliciting proposals for, and the process of awarding, contracts by contracting units which contracts involve a significant consideration or expenditure of funds, 
* * *
(1) A contracting unit shall inform the State Comptroller in writing, in a form to be determined by the State Comptroller, of the commencement of any procurement process involving consideration or an expenditure of $10,000,000 or more at the earliest time practicable as the contracting unit commences the procurement process, but no later than the time the contracting unit commences preparation of: any bid specification or request for proposal; concession offering; proposal to purchase, sell, or lease real estate; or other related activities and contracts.
(2) Unless waived by the State Comptroller upon request of the contracting unit, at least 30 days shall elapse from the time the contracting unit informs the State Comptroller pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection and the time the contracting unit may issue any public advertising, notice of availability of a request for proposals or any other public or private solicitation of a contract for a procurement that is subject to this subsection in order that the State Comptroller may complete a review that may be undertaken pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) At any time during that 30 days, or on a date thereafter, but no later than 15 business days before the date of a planned issuance of any public advertising, notice of availability of a request for proposals or any other public or private solicitation of a contract involving consideration or an expenditure of $10,000,000 or more, the contracting unit shall provide notice to the State Comptroller, in a form to be determined by the State Comptroller and to include such documents and information as determined by the State Comptroller, of the planned action.
(4) Upon receipt of the notice and any accompanying documents and information required pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the State Comptroller may review such submission and provide a written determination to the contracting unit regarding whether the procurement process complies with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations. The State Comptroller's review is not for the purpose of reviewing the contracting unit's decision to undertake the procurement or to otherwise supplant the contracting unit's authority to create or implement public policy. If the State Comptroller determines that the procurement process does not comply with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations, the State Comptroller shall direct the contracting unit not to proceed with the procurement. In such an instance, the State Comptroller shall state the reasons for such determination and may include in its determination guidance to the contracting unit regarding an appropriate procurement process. A contracting unit may proceed with a planned procurement that is subject to this subsection after the expiration of the 30-day period or the granting of a waiver as provided in paragraph (2), unless it receives a written determination not to proceed from the State Comptroller within 15 business days of the date the contracting unit provided written notice to the State Comptroller pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(5) Information communicated by or between a contracting unit and the State Comptroller pursuant to this subsection shall be considered advisory, consultative, or deliberative material for purposes of P.L. 1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, except for written determinations designated by the State Comptroller as public records.
c. Provided however, that the notice and review provided for in subsection b. of this section shall not apply to the award of any contract issued pursuant to section 6 of P.L. 1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-6) or N.J.S. 18A:18A-7, or under a public exigency requiring the immediate delivery of articles or performance of service under a contract issued pursuant to section 5 of P.L. 1954, c.48 (C.52:34-10), or issued pursuant to any similar provisions of law and regulations thereunder applicable for a respective contracting unit. Notice of the award of any such contract shall be provided to the State Comptroller no later than 30 business days after the award.
d. The State Comptroller, in consultation with the Department of the Treasury, shall, no later than March 1, 2010, and March 1 of every fifth year thereafter, adjust the threshold amounts set forth in subsections a. and b. of this section, or the threshold amounts resulting from any adjustment under this subsection, in direct proportion to the rise or fall of the index rate as that term is defined in section 2 of P.L. 1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-2), and shall round the adjustment to the nearest $100,000. The State Comptroller shall, no later than June 1, 2010, and June 1 of every fifth year thereafter, notify contracting units of the adjustment. The adjustment shall become effective on July 1 of the year in which it is made.
N.J.S. § 52:15C-10
Added by L. 2007, c. 52,s. 10, eff. 9/1/2007.