N.J. Stat. § 52:14B-5
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 52:14B-5 - Filing of rules; concurrent resolution of the Legislature; effect of publication
(a) Each agency shall file with the Director and Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Law a certified copy of each rule adopted by it.
(b) Deleted by amendment, P.L. 2001, c. 5.
(c) The director shall:
(1) accept for filing or publication any rule duly adopted and submitted by any agency pursuant to this act and which meets all of the requirements and standards of P.L. 2001, c. 5(C.52:14B-4.1a et al.);
(2) endorse upon the certified copy of each rule accepted for filing pursuant to this act the date and time upon which such rule was filed;
(3) maintain the certified copy of each rule so filed in a permanent register open to public inspection; and
(4) accept for publication a duly adopted concurrent resolution of the Legislature invalidating any rule or regulation, in whole or in part, or prohibiting the proposed rule or regulation, in whole or in part, from taking effect.
(d) The filing of a certified copy of any rule shall be deemed to establish the rebuttable presumptions that:
(1) it was duly adopted;
(2) it was duly submitted for prepublication and made available for public inspection at the hour and date endorsed upon it;
(3) all requirements of this act and of interagency rules of the director relative to such rule have been complied with;
(4) its text is the text of the rule as adopted. Judicial notice shall be taken of the text of each rule, duly filed.
(e) The publication of a rule in the New Jersey Administrative Code or the New Jersey Register shall be deemed to establish the rebuttable presumption that the rule was duly filed and that the text of the rule as so published is the text of the rule adopted. Judicial notice shall be taken of the text of each rule published in the New Jersey Administrative Code or the New Jersey Register.
N.J.S. § 52:14B-5
L.1968, c.410, s.5; amended 1978, c.67, s.7; 1981, c.27, s.12; 1993, c.343, s.2; 2001 c. 5, s. 3, eff. 7/1/2001.