N.J. Stat. § 46:30B-81
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 46:30B-81 - Grounds for recovery of property by another state
After property has been paid or delivered to the administrator under this chapter another state may recover the property if:
a. The property was paid or delivered to the custody of this State because the records of the holder did not reflect a last known location of the apparent owner within the borders of the other state and the other state establishes that the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property was last known to be located within the borders of that state and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;
b. The property was paid or delivered to the custody of this State because the laws of the other state did not provide for the escheat or custodial taking of the property and under the laws of that state subsequently enacted the property has escheated to or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;
c. The records of the holder were erroneous in that they did not accurately identify the owner of the property and the last known location of the owner within the borders of another state and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;
d. The property was subjected to custody by this State under R.S. 46:30B-1 et seq. and under the laws of the state of domicile of the holder of the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state; or
e. The property is the sum payable on a travelers check, money order, or similar instrument that was purchased in the other state and delivered into the custody of this state under R.S. 46:30B-14, and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state.
N.J.S. § 46:30B-81
L.1989, c.58, s.1; amended 2002 c. 35, s. 54.