N.J. Stat. § 46:26C-3
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 46:26C-3 - Review of Document Filing and Recording Fees
a. Within two years of the effective date of P.L. 2011, c. 217(N.J.S. 46:26A-1 et al.), the Division of Archives and Records Management in the Department of State and the Department of the Treasury shall adopt rules and regulations requiring county clerks and registers of deeds and mortgages to report the number of documents recorded or filed and all document filing and recording fees that are collected by their offices, categorized by document type, to the division and to the department. The rules and regulations shall develop and implement a standard form and procedure for county clerks and registers of deeds and mortgages to utilize and follow in order to report the number of each type of document and the document filing and recording fees collected by their offices in order to enable the division and the department to prepare the reports required pursuant to this section. The standard form and procedure shall also identify the filing and recording fees delivered to the State Treasurer for deposit in the "New Jersey Public Records Preservation Account," established pursuant to section 39 of P.L. 2003, c. 117(C.22A:4-4.2).
b. Within three years of the effective date of P.L. 2011, c. 217(N.J.S. 46:26A-1 et al.), the Division of Archives and Records Management in the Department of State and the Department of the Treasury shall issue an interim report, displaying in a clear and concise manner, the information reported pursuant to subsection a. of this section, up to that point in time. The report shall specify, for each county, the time frame covered by the report, the number of documents recorded or filed categorized by document type and shall display the corresponding gross recording fee received by the clerk or register (before distribution or allocation to any dedicated fund) for each document type.
c. Within four years of the effective date of P.L. 2011, c. 217(N.J.S. 46:26A-1 et al.), the Division of Archives and Records Management in the Department of State and the Department of the Treasury shall issue a final report displaying in a clear and concise manner, the information reported pursuant to subsection a. of this section, up to that point in time. The report shall specify, for each county, the time frame covered by the report, the number of documents recorded or filed categorized by document type and shall display the corresponding gross recording fee received by the clerk or register (before distribution or allocation to any dedicated fund) for each document type. The report shall also specify an average state-wide fee for the filing or recording of each type of document based upon the information reported by the clerks and registers pursuant to this section. The report may contain recommendations of the division and the department to the Legislature for the establishment of standard per document filing and recording fees.
d. A copy of the interim report required pursuant to subsection b. of this section and the final report, required pursuant to subsection c. of this section, shall be delivered to each member of the legislature, to each county clerk and register of deeds and mortgages and shall be made available to members of the general public by posting an electronic copy on the official web site for the State of New Jersey.
e. Five years after the date of adoption of P.L. 2011, c. 217(N.J.S. 46:26A-1 et al.), the Legislature shall consider the establishment of standard per document filing or recording fees for each type of document which is filed or recorded with a county recording officer. Standard per document filing and recording fees shall be set so that the per document fee is no less than the average fee for the filing or recording of the document as set forth in the final report required to be issued pursuant to subsection c. of this section. Any amendments to sections 38 and 39 of P.L. 2003, c. 117(C.22A:4-4.1 and 22A:4-4.2) for the purpose of establishing standard per document filing or recording fees shall not reduce the amount of revenue required to be deposited in the "New Jersey Public Records Preservation Account" or for the local government records management grant program related thereto pursuant to the provisions of section 39 of P.L. 2003, c. 117(C.22A:4-4.2)or the county clerks' or registers' dedicated trust accounts pursuant to sections 7 and 13 of P.L. 2001, c. 370(C.22A:4-17 and C.22A:2-51.1).
N.J.S. § 46:26C-3
Added by L. 2011, c. 217,s. 1, eff. 5/1/2012.