Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 43:6A-8 - Eligibility for retirement; 10 years or more of service; amount of pensiona. Any member who shall have served at least 10 years as a judge of the several courts and having attained the age of 70 years, shall be retired.b. Any member who shall have served at least 15 years as a judge of the several courts and having attained the age of 65 years but not the age of 70 years, may retire.c. Any member who shall have served at least 20 years as a judge of the several courts and having attained the age of 60 years but not the age of 65 years, may retire.d. Service in the several courts as given in subsections a., b. and c. of this section shall include service in the office of the Chancellor, Chief Justice of the old Supreme Court, associate justice of the old supreme court, judge of the circuit court, Vice-Chancellor, judge of the court of errors and appeals, judge of the court of common pleas, and advisory master to the superior court.e. Any member of the retirement system eligible to retire under the provisions of this section, shall receive a retirement allowance consisting of an annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated deductions together with regular interest, and a pension which, when added to the member's annuity, will provide a retirement allowance during the remainder of his life in the amount equal to three-quarters of his final salary.L.1973, c.140, s.8, eff. 5/22/1973; amended by L.1981, c.470, s.2, eff. 1/19/1982.