N.J. Stat. § 40:48J-1
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 40:48J-1 - Assessment of community service contribution for certain tax exempt property owners; definitions
a.
(1) The owner of property used as a hospital or a satellite emergency care facility, which is exempt from taxation pursuant to section 3 of P.L. 2021, c. 17(C.54:4-3.6j), shall annually be assessed a community service contribut
* * *
"Hospital" means a general acute care hospital licensed pursuant to P.L. 1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.), which maintains and operates organized facilities and services as approved and licensed by the Department of Health for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from acute illness, injury, or deformity and in which all diagnosis, treatment, and care are administered by or performed under the direction of persons licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State, and includes all land and buildings that are used in the delivery of health care services by such hospital and its medical providers or that are used for the management, maintenance, administration, support, and security of such hospital and its medical providers. "Hospital" shall not include a hospital owned or operated by a federal, State, regional, or local government entity, directly or as an instrumentality thereof.
"Licensed bed" means one of the total number of acute care beds for which an acute care hospital is approved for patient care by the Commissioner of Health, excluding skilled nursing, psychiatric, sub-acute, and newborn beds, and further excluding any acute care beds not commissioned for use.
"Medical provider" means an individual or entity which, acting within the scope of a licensure or certification, provides health care services, and includes, but is not limited to, a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, pharmacist, dentist, nurse, nurse practitioner, social worker, paramedic, respiratory care practitioner, medical or laboratory technician, ambulance or emergency medical worker, orthotist or prosthetist, radiological or other diagnostic service facility, bioanalytical laboratory, health care facility, or other limited licensed health care professional, and further includes administrative support staff of the individual or entity.
"Owner" means an association or corporation organized as a nonprofit entity pursuant to Title 15 of the Revised Statutes or Title 15A of the New Jersey Statutes exclusively for hospital purposes that owns a hospital.
"Satellite emergency care facility" means a facility, which is owned and operated by a hospital, and which provides emergency care and treatment for patients.
"Voluntary agreement" means any payment in lieu of taxes agreement or other agreement entered into between the owner of the property and the municipality for the purpose of compensating the municipality for any municipal services the municipality provides to the hospital.
N.J.S. § 40:48J-1
Added by L. 2021, c. 17, s. 1, eff. 2/22/2021.