N.J. Stat. § 39:5-30.13
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 39:5-30.13 - [Repealed]
The Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall suspend, revoke, or postpone the driving privilege in this State for a period of not less than six months or more than two years of every person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a drug offense in any federal court or in the court of any other state, or the District of Columbia. When a person whose license is subject to suspension, revocation, or postponement under this act is less than 17 years of age, the period of suspension, revocation or postponement imposed by the director shall commence immediately and shall run for a period of not less than six months or more than two years after the date the person reaches the age of 17. If the driving privilege of any person is under revocation, suspension, or postponement for a violation of Title 2C or Title 39 of the Revised Statutes at the time of the imposition of suspension, revocation, or postponement under this act, the revocation, suspension, or postponement imposed herein shall commence as of the date of termination of the existing suspension, revocation, or postponement.
N.J.S. § 39:5-30.13
Repealed by L. 2019, c. 276,s. 20, eff. upon the adoption by both houses of Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 98 and Assembly Concurrent Resolution No. 248 and submission of the certification of the Governor to the United States Secretary of Transportation stating that: (1) the Governor is opposed to the enactment or enforcement of a law requiring driver's license suspension for drug offenses as set forth in 23 U.S.C. s.159(a)(3)(A); and (2) both Houses of the Legislature have adopted a resolution expressing their opposition to the enactment or enforcement of this federal mandate in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s.159.
L.1993, c.296, s.2.