N.J. Stat. § 39:3-37
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 39:3-37 - Falsifying application, examination; punishment, revocation of registration, license
A person who gives a fictitious name or address or makes any other intentional misstatement of a material fact in an application for registration of a motor vehicle, an application for a waiver pursuant to section 15 of P.L. 1995, c.112 (C.39:8-55) of the emission standards requirement, or an application for a driver's license or in a preliminary application, examination or proceeding, or a person who knowingly sells, loans or gives an identification document to another person for the purpose of aiding that person to obtain a driver's license, registration certificate or waiver certificate for which that person is not qualified, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200 or more than $500, or imprisonment for not more than six months or both, at the discretion of the court. The director shall, upon proper evidence not limited to a conviction, revoke the registration of the motor vehicle or driver's license of a person who violates this section for a period of not less than six months or more than two years.
N.J.S. § 39:3-37
Amended 1968, c.323, s.9; 1969, c.113, s.2; 1978, c.174; 1989, c.298; 1995, c.112, s.35.