Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 39:3-33.10 - Issuance of wildlife conservation license plates; establishment of "Wildlife Conservation Fund"a. The Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles may issue for a motor vehicle owned or leased and registered in the State, wildlife conservation license plates bearing, in addition to the registration number and other markings or identification otherwise prescribed by law, words or a slogan and an emblem, to be designed by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection and approved by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, indicating support for, or an interest in, wildlife conservation. Issuance of wildlife conservation license plates in accordance with this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 3 of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes, except as hereinafter otherwise specifically provided.b. Application for issuance of a wildlife conservation license plate shall be made to the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles on such forms and in such manner as may be prescribed by the director. In order to be deemed complete, an application shall be accompanied by a fee of $50, payable to the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles. The $50 fee for a wildlife conservation license plate shall be in addition to the fees otherwise prescribed by law for the registration of motor vehicles. Monies collected from the fees for wildlife conservation license plates shall be deposited into a non-lapsing, interest-bearing "Wildlife Conservation Fund," which is herewith established in the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife. Interest or other income earned on monies deposited into the Wildlife Conservation Fund shall be credited to the fund for use as set forth in this section for other monies in the fund.c. Except as provided in section 1 of P.L. 1995, c.241 (C.39:3-33.11), monies in the Wildlife Conservation Fund shall be utilized by the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife: (1) to reimburse the Division of Motor Vehicles for all costs incurred by that division, as stipulated by the director of that division, in producing, issuing, and publicizing the availability of wildlife conservation license plates; and(2) for endangered and nongame species conservation, including effectuating the purposes of "The Endangered and Nongame Species Conservation Act," P.L. 1973, c.309 (C.23:2A-1 et seq.). The Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall annually certify to the Director of the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife the average cost per license plate incurred in the immediately preceding year by the Division of Motor Vehicles in producing, issuing, and publicizing the availability of wildlife conservation license plates.d. The Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall notify eligible motorists of the opportunity to obtain wildlife conservation license plates by including a notice with all motor vehicle registration renewals, and by posting appropriate posters or signs in all division facilities and offices, as may be provided by the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife. The notices, posters, and signs shall be designed by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The designs shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, and the Director of the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife shall supply the Division of Motor Vehicles with the notices, posters, and signs to be circulated or posted by that division.e. The directors of the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife and the Division of Motor Vehicles shall develop and enter into an interagency memorandum of agreement setting forth the procedures to be followed by the two divisions in carrying out their respective responsibilities under this act.L.1993, c.119, s.1; amended 1995, c.241, s.2.