N.J. Stat. § 34:8D-8
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 34:8D-8 - Temporary help service firm, designated classification placements, certified by director
a. A temporary help service firm which is located, operates, or transacts business within this State shall not make any designated classification placements unless it is certified by the director to do so, in accordance with rules adopted b
* * *
d. An applicant is not eligible to obtain or renew a certification to operate a temporary help service firm that makes designated classification placements under P.L.2023, c.10 (C.34:8D-1 et al.) if the applicant or any of its officers, directors, partners, or managers or any owner having 25 percent or greater beneficial interest:
(1) has been involved, as owner, officer, director, partner, or manager, of a temporary help service firm the registration or certification of which has been revoked or suspended without being reinstated within the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application; or
(2) is under the age of 18.
e. Every temporary help service firm that makes designated classification placements shall post and keep posted at each location, in a position easily accessible to all employees, notices as supplied and required by the commissioner containing a copy or summary of the provisions of P.L.2023, c.10 (C.34:8D-1 et al.), and a notice which informs the public of a toll-free telephone number operated by the commissioner for temporary laborers in designated classification placements and the public to file wage dispute complaints and other alleged violations by temporary help service firms that make designated classification placements. The notices shall be in English or any other language generally understood in the locale of the temporary help service firm.
f. No temporary help service firm shall be permitted to obtain or renew a certification to make designated classification placements in New Jersey until it has complied with the requirements of this section.
g. Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, any person or entity that meets the definition of temporary help service firm and that makes designated classification placements as those terms are defined in section 2 of P.L.2023, c.10 (C.34:8D-2), shall obtain a certification pursuant to this section and otherwise comply with the provisions of P.L.2023, c.10 (C.34:8D-1 et al.), regardless of whether the person or entity is licensed or registered as one or more of the entities identified in section 1 of P.L.1989, c.331 (C.34:8-43).
h. The requirements of this section shall be in addition to those imposed by any other applicable law, rule, or regulation, including section 14 of P.L.1981, c.1 (C.56:8-1.1) and any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder. A temporary help service firm shall not receive a certification under this section unless it is either registered as a temporary help service firm pursuant to section 14 of P.L.1981, c.1 (C.56:8-1.1) and any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder, or licensed or registered as an entity authorized by any other law, rule, or regulation to provide temporary help services.
N.J.S. § 34:8D-8
Added by L. 2023, c. 10, s. 8, eff. 8/5/2023.