Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 34:11-56a24 - Penalties for violationsa. Any employer who takes a retaliatory action against any employee by discharging or in any other manner discriminating against the employee because the employee has made any complaint to his employer, to the commissioner, the director or to their authorized representatives, or to a representative of the employee, that he has not been paid wages in accordance with the provisions of this act, or because such employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this act, or because such employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because such employee has served or is about to serve on a wage board, or because the employee has informed any employee of the employer about rights under State laws regarding wages and hours of work, shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense and shall, upon conviction for a first violation, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not less than 10 nor more than 90 days or by both the fine and imprisonment and, upon conviction for a second or subsequent violation, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 or by imprisonment for not less than 10 nor more than 100 days or by both the fine and imprisonment. The employer shall also be required, as a condition of such judgment of conviction, to offer reinstatement in employment to the discharged employee and to correct any such discriminatory action, and also to pay to any such employee in full, all wages lost as a result of such discharge or discriminatory action and an additional amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost, under penalty of contempt proceedings for failure to comply with such requirement. Taking an adverse action against an employee within ninety days of the employee filing a complaint with the commissioner, or a claim or action being brought by or on behalf of the employee in a court of competent jurisdiction, for a violation of P.L. 1966, c.113 (C.34:11-56a et seq.) shall be considered presumptive evidence that the employer's action was knowingly taken in retaliation against the employee. An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of State law regarding wages or hours worked to trigger the protections of this section.b. As an alternative to or in addition to any other sanctions provided by law for violations of P.L. 1966, c.113 (C.34:11-56a et seq.), when the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development finds that an employer has violated that act, or taken any retaliatory action against the employee in violation of subsection a. of this section, the commissioner is authorized to assess and collect administrative penalties, up to a maximum of $250 for a first violation and up to a maximum of $500 for each subsequent violation, specified in a schedule of penalties to be promulgated as a rule or regulation by the commissioner in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.). When determining the amount of the penalty imposed because of a violation, the commissioner shall consider factors which include the history of previous violations by the employer, the seriousness of the violation, the good faith of the employer and the size of the employer's business. No administrative penalty shall be levied pursuant to this section unless the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development provides the alleged violator with notification of the violation and of the amount of the penalty by certified mail and an opportunity to request a hearing before the commissioner or his designee within 15 days following the receipt of the notice. If a hearing is requested, the commissioner shall issue a final order upon such hearing and a finding that a violation has occurred. If no hearing is requested, the notice shall become a final order upon expiration of the 15-day period. Payment of the penalty is due when a final order is issued or when the notice becomes a final order. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this section may be recovered with costs in a summary proceeding commenced by the commissioner pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L. 1999, c. 274(C.2A:58-10 et seq.). Any sum collected as a fine or penalty pursuant to this section shall be applied toward enforcement and administration costs of the Division of Workplace Standards in the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.Amended by L. 2019, c. 212, s. 3, eff. 8/6/2019.L.1966, c.113, s.25; amended 1991, c.205, s.22.