N.J. Stat. § 27:23-42
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 27:23-42 - Powers, rights, duties conferred as of transfer date
a. Until the Transfer Date, the New Jersey Turnpike Authority (hereinafter the "authority") shall not exercise any powers, rights or duties conferred by this act or by any other law in any way which will interfere with the powers, rights and duties of the New Jersey Highway Authority (hereinafter the "Highway Authority"). The authority shall not before the Transfer Date exercise any powers of the Highway Authority. The authority and the Highway Authority are directed to cooperate with each other so that the Transfer Date shall occur as soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this act, and both authorities shall make available information concerning their property and assets, outstanding bonds and other debts, obligations, liabilities and contracts, operations and finances as the authority may require to provide for the retirement of any outstanding bonds, notes or other obligations of either authority and the efficient exercise by the authority of all powers, rights and duties conferred upon it by this act.
b. On the Transfer Date:
(1) The authority shall assume all of the powers, rights, assets and duties of the Highway Authority to the extent provided by this act, and such powers shall then and thereafter be vested in and shall be exercised by the authority.
(2) The terms of office of the members of the Highway Authority shall terminate, the officers having custody of the funds of the Highway Authority shall deliver those funds into the custody of the chief financial officer of the authority, the property and assets of the Highway Authority shall, without further act or deed, become the property and assets of the authority, and the Highway Authority shall cease to exist.
(3) The officers and employees of the Highway Authority are transferred to the authority and shall become employees of the authority until determined otherwise by the authority.
Nothing in this act shall be construed to deprive any officers or employees of the Highway Authority of their rights, privileges, obligations or status with respect to any pension or retirement system. The employees shall retain all of their rights and benefits under existing collective negotiation agreements or contracts until such time as new or revised agreements or contracts are agreed to. All existing employee representatives shall be retained to act on behalf of those employees until such time as the employees shall, pursuant to law, elect to change those representatives. Nothing in this act shall affect the civil service status, if any, of those officers or employees.
(4) All debts, liabilities, obligations and contracts of the Highway Authority, except to the extent specifically provided or established to the contrary in this act, are imposed upon the authority, and all creditors of the Highway Authority and persons having claims against or contracts with the Highway Authority of any kind or character may enforce those debts, claims and contracts against the authority as successor to the Highway Authority in the same manner as they might have had against the Highway Authority, and the rights and remedies of those holders, creditors and persons having claims against or contracts with the Highway Authority shall not be limited or restricted in any manner by this act.
(5) In continuing the functions, contracts, obligations and duties of the Highway Authority, the authority is authorized to act in its own name or in the name of the Highway Authority as may be convenient or advisable under the circumstances from time to time.
(6) Any references to the Highway Authority in any other law or regulation shall be deemed to refer and apply to the authority.
(7) All rules and regulations of the Highway Authority shall continue in effect as the rules and regulations of the authority until amended, supplemented or rescinded by the authority in accordance with law. Notwithstanding any requirements of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.) to the contrary, the authority may adopt regulations, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, amending, supplementing, modifying or repealing the regulations of both authorities or either of them. Such regulations shall be effective immediately upon filing with the Office of Administrative Law and shall be effective for a period not to exceed 18 months from the Transfer Date and they may, thereafter, be amended, adopted or readopted in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act." Regulations of the Highway Authority inconsistent with the provisions of this act or of regulations of the authority shall be deemed void if so judged by the authority acting pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph.
(8) All operations of the Highway Authority shall continue as operations of the authority until altered by the authority as may be permitted pursuant to this act.
(9) The powers vested in the authority by this act shall be construed as being in addition to and not in diminution of the powers heretofore vested by law in the Highway Authority to the extent not otherwise altered or provided for in this act.
c. As soon as practicable after the Transfer Date, the authority shall notify the Governor and the presiding officers of each house of the Legislature that the transfer has occurred, the date of the transfer and any other information concerning the transfer the authority deems appropriate.
d. On and after the Transfer Date, no officer or employee of the authority shall be granted permanent tenure at the authority.
N.J.S. § 27:23-42
Added by L. 2003, c. 79, s. 3, effective on the transfer date of functions of the New Jersey Highway Authority to the New Jersey Turnpike Authority.