N.J. Stat. § 26:2G-39
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 26:2G-39 - "Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund" established; Department of the Treasury
a. There is created in the Department of the Treasury a dedicated, non-lapsing fund to be known as the "Opioid Recovery and Remediation Fund."
* * *
share of moneys received as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution. Any moneys received by any State department pursuant to a national opioid litigation settlement subject to this act shall be transferred into the fund.
c.
(1) Moneys in the fund are hereby appropriated, shall be subject to the applicable requirements of the relevant national opioid litigation resolution and any applicable agreement entered into pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2023, c.25 (C.26:2G-41), and shall be dedicated and used only for:
(a) the purposes described in subsection e. of this section; and
(b) the payment of attorneys' fees, costs, and related litigation expenses related to the national opioid litigation resolution.
(2) The Department of Human Services shall be designated the lead agency for the State for purposes of directing the disbursement and allocation of the State's share of any moneys that are allocated to or otherwise received by the State as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution and for monitoring the use of moneys disbursed to counties or municipalities under a national opioid litigation resolution or under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2023, c.25 (C.26:2G-41), to the extent required by such agreements, and, in coordination with the State Comptroller and the Attorney General, ensuring that the use of such moneys complies with the purposes set forth in this act and is consistent with the terms of the applicable national opioid litigation resolution and any applicable agreement entered into pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2023, c.25 (C.26:2G-41).
* * *
(10) Providing wellness and support services for first responders and others who experience secondary trauma associated with opioid-related emergency events;
(11) Supporting efforts to provide leadership, planning, coordination, facilitations, training, and technical assistance to abate the opioid epidemic through activities, programs, and strategies;
(12) Supporting training to abate the opioid epidemic through activities, programs, or strategies;
(13) Supporting opioid abatement research;
(14) Supporting such other strategies as may be expressly identified in any national opioid litigation resolution; and
(15) Administrative expenses, subject to limits imposed by any national opioid litigation resolution or by any agreement entered pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2023, c.25 (C.26:2G-41).
f. Moneys, other than attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses related to litigation, that are allocated to or otherwise received by the State or any of its counties or municipalities as a result of a national opioid litigation resolution shall be used to supplement, and shall not supplant, federal, State, county, or municipal funds, as the case may be, that otherwise would have been used to carry out the purposes delineated in this act, and no amount of such moneys shall be used to reimburse the State or any of its counties or municipalities for past expenditures, except as may otherwise be required to refund to the federal government a portion of the moneys.
g. For the purposes of P.L.2023, c.25 (C.26:2G-39 et seq.), "national opioid litigation resolution" means a settlement agreement, entered into by the Attorney General of New Jersey on behalf of the State and by other state attorneys general on behalf of their respective states, which provides for the participation of states, counties, and municipalities to resolve claims by the State attorneys general and counties and municipalities against opioid manufacturers, opioid distributors, or pharmacies, or persons or entities affiliated with an opioid manufacturer, opioid distributor, or pharmacy, related to the manufacture, marketing, distribution, or dispensing of opioids, or a bankruptcy plan which is governed by an agreement entered into pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2023, c.25 (C.26:2G-41) and which has received final approval and that channels, releases, or otherwise finally disposes of such claims including those of the State and its counties and municipalities.
N.J.S. § 26:2G-39
Added by L. 2023, c. 25, s. 1, eff. 3/17/2023.