N.J. Stat. § 17:33B-55
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 17:33B-55 - Exemption, abatement, deferral of payment of assessment if insurer is in unsafe or unsound financial condition
a. The commissioner shall, after hearing, provide that the New Jersey Property-Liability Guaranty Association exempt, abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment on any member insurer imposed pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection a. of section 8 of P.L. 1974, c.17 (C.17:30A-8), if the insurer is in an unsafe or unsound financial condition.
b. If an insurer requests exemption, abatement or deferral and avers that there is an immediate need to exempt, abate or defer the payment of assessments pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection a. of section 8 of P.L. 1974, c.17 (C.17:30A-8), because payment would result in the insurer being in an unsafe or unsound financial condition, the insurer's obligation to pay such assessments shall be exempted, abated or deferred beginning on the 10th business day after the insurer has filed the request and supporting documentation with the commissioner, unless within that time, the commissioner finds that continued payment of assessments will not result in the insurer being in an unsafe or unsound financial condition.
c. Any exemption, abatement or deferral pursuant to subsection a. or b. of this section shall continue until the commissioner, upon the commissioner's own motion or upon request by the insurer or any other interested party, after providing opportunity for a hearing, orders its revocation.
d. For the purposes of this section, an insurer shall be deemed to be in an unsafe or unsound financial condition if the commissioner finds the insurer to have a ratio of annual net premiums written to surplus as to policyholders that threatens the financial health of the insurer.
N.J.S. § 17:33B-55
L.1990, c.8, s.95.