N.J. Stat. § 10:3-1
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 10:3-1 - Age discrimination prohibited; exceptions
In the selection of persons for employment in the service of the State, or of any county or municipality thereof, no appointing officer shall discriminate against any such applicant because such applicant has attained the age of at least 40 years, at the time of said application for employment. Any provisions of law, executive order, rule or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding, no person other than a justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the Superior Court pursuant to Article VI, Section VI, paragraph 3 of the Constitution of the State of New Jersey, or a judge of the Tax Court, or a judge of the Office of Administrative Law or a judge of the Division of Workers' Compensation, or a member of the Division of State Police, employed in the service of the State, or of any county or municipality thereof, or a member of a police or fire department employed in the service of the State or of any county or municipality thereof, shall be required to retire upon the attainment of a particular age unless the public employer can show that the person in the service of the State, or of any county or municipality thereof, is unable to adequately perform the person's duties. A contract of tenure or similar arrangement providing for tenure shall not bar a public employer from showing that the person in the service of the State, or of any county or municipality thereof, is unable to adequately perform the person's duties. A person in the employ of the State, or of any county or municipality thereof, who is required to retire upon the attainment of a particular age in violation of this section shall be entitled to reinstatement with back pay and interest.
N.J.S. § 10:3-1
Amended by L. 2021, c. 248, s. 1, eff. 10/5/2021.
L.1938, c.295, s.1; amended 1985, c.73, s.l; c. 380, s. 15.