N.H. Rev. Stat. § 651:61-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 651:61-a - Statement of Purpose
I.The legislature finds and declares that the victims of crimes often suffer losses through no fault of their own and for which there is no compensation. It also finds that repayment, in whole or in part, by the offender to the victim can operate to rehabilitate the offender. It is the purpose of this act to establish a presumption that the victim will be compensated by the offender who is responsible for the loss. Restitution by the offender can serve to reinforce the offender's sense of responsibility for the offense, to provide the offender the opportunity to pay the offender's debt to society and to the victim in a constructive manner, and to ease the burden of the victim as a result of the criminal act.
II.The legislature does not intend that restitution be contingent upon an offender's current ability to pay or upon the availability of other compensation. The legislature intends that the court increase, to the maximum extent feasible, the number of instances in which victims receive restitution. The legislature does not intend the use of restitution to result in preferential treatment for offenders with substantial financial resources.
RSA 651:61-a
1996, 286:6, eff. July 1, 1997.