N.H. Rev. Stat. § 651-A:8
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 651-A:8 - Eligibility for Parole; Persons Convicted of Psycho-Sexual Murder
A prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment who has been convicted of murder which was psycho-sexual in nature and committed prior to April 15, 1974, shall not be eligible for parole until he shall have served 40 years minus any credits earned under the provisions of RSA 651-A:22 and RSA 651-A:23 and until the board shall recommend to the superior court that said prisoner should be released on parole. The superior court shall have a hearing on the recommendation of the board at which all interested parties, including the attorney general, may appear and present evidence. If it shall appear to the superior court after said hearing that there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will remain at liberty without violating the law and will conduct himself as a good citizen, the court may order him released on parole with such conditions as it may deem just.
RSA 651-A:8
1983, 461:16, eff. July 1, 1983.