Section 508:14 - Landowner Liability LimitedI. An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.II. Any individual, corporation, or other nonprofit legal entity, or any individual who performs services for a nonprofit entity, that constructs, maintains, or improves trails for public recreational use shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.III. An owner of land who permits another person to gather the produce of the land under pick-your-own or cut-your-own arrangements, provided said person is not an employee of the landowner and notwithstanding that the person picking or cutting the produce may make remuneration for the produce to the landowner, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage to any person in the absence of willful, wanton, or reckless conduct by such owner.IV. In this section, "land" shall include railroad property and railroad rights-of-way. A contribution or other voluntary payment not required to be made to use such land shall not be considered a charge or fee within the meaning of this section. Nor shall a lease of such land for said purposes to the state or any political subdivision thereof or to any nonprofit corporation, trust, or association be considered a charge.