N.H. Rev. Stat. § 80:20-a
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 80:20-a - Alternate Tax Lien Procedure
In any town or city which adopts the provisions of RSA 80:58-86 for a real estate tax lien procedure as provided in RSA 80:87, the provisions of RSA 80 relative to tax sales shall not apply. In such municipalities, only a municipality, county, or the state where the property is located may acquire a tax lien against land and buildings for unpaid taxes, and tax sales to private individuals shall be prohibited.
RSA 80:20-a
1987, 322:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.