N.H. Rev. Stat. § 178:3
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 178:3 - License Applications, Qualifications, and Renewal
I. Persons seeking a license under this chapter shall file an application with the commission which is in such form and contains such information as the commission may establish by rule consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
* * *
(d) In the case of corporate, limited liability company or partnership, or partnership applicants controlled by persons who do not reside in the United States, the proposed business would not be managed in a manner which would unduly hinder the commission from exercising its regulatory and financial responsibilities. Inaccessibility of relevant records or unresponsiveness to nondiscriminatory commission inquiries which result from foreign control shall be grounds for revoking or suspending a license which has already been granted.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) The proposed location of the business is an appropriate one, considering the nature of the business, the nature of the surrounding neighborhood, and the number of similar businesses in that neighborhood.
VIII. All license applications shall be updated and amended within 30 days following any change in the information stated in the application. This obligation shall continue after the application has been granted. Failure to notify the commission of such changes shall be grounds for denying a pending application or revoking or suspending a license which had already been granted.
IX. A transfer of the right to control a corporate, limited liability company or partnership, or partnership applicant or existing licensee requires prior commission approval. Minor ownership changes, and changes in corporate, limited liability company or partnership, partnership, or trade names which do not involve ownership change shall be automatically approved upon the filing of appropriate documentation.
IX-a. The director of licensing shall review each license application and submit to the commission a written recommendation on whether the license should be granted or denied. Upon deciding to grant or deny a license, the commission shall issue written findings stating its reasons for the decision.
X. Any applicant denied a license under this chapter shall be granted a hearing by the commission, upon the applicant's request.
XI. There shall be no presumption that any liquor license shall be renewed. The commission shall review all license requests for renewal, and shall not renew any license unless the licensee meets all of the current requirements for the issuance of a license. The commission may consider the licensee's record of violations, the manner in which the licensee has operated during the term of the license, the effect of the license on the neighborhood or community, and any other facts presented at the renewal hearing in determining whether to renew the license.
RSA 178:3
Amended by 2017, 118:§§1, 2 eff. 1/1/2018.
2003, 231:13. 2010, 310:3, eff. Sept. 11, 2010. 2017, 118:1, 2, I, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.