Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 178:19-a - [Effective 1/1/2025] Retail Tobacco LicenseI. The commission may issue a retail tobacco license to a person engaged in the business of retail sales and distribution of tobacco products including e-cigarettes and alternative nicotine products in this state. Each retail outlet shall have a separate license regardless of the fact that one or more outlets may be owned or controlled by a single person. I-a. The commission may issue a retail tobacco license to any business holding a license to sell alcoholic beverages under RSA 178 for an additional fee of $6 per licensed location.II. A retail tobacco license shall be prominently displayed on the premises described in it.III. The commission, when issuing or renewing a retail tobacco license, shall furnish a sign which shall read or be substantially similar to the following: "State Law prohibits the sale of tobacco products or e-cigarettes to persons under age 21. Warning: violators of these provisions may be subject to a fine."IV. All sales of tobacco, including e-cigarettes, shall be recorded on cash registers. No additional registers shall be added during the remainder of the year without prior approval of the commission. No rebate shall be allowed for cash registers discontinued during the license year.V. The fee for a retail tobacco license shall be as determined in RSA 178:29, II(e).VI. All New Hampshire tobacco licensees shall abide by all federal laws, regulations, and rules governing the sale, packaging, distribution and advertising of tobacco products, e-cigarettes, liquid nicotine, and alternative nicotine products.VII. The commission may adopt rules under RSA 541-A necessary to effect the purposes of this section.Amended by 2024, 141:10, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by 2022 , 289: 5, eff. 8/30/2022, app. on the first day of the month following 8/30/2022.Amended by 2020 , 37: 117, eff. 7/29/2020.Amended by 2019 , 346: 107, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by 2019 , 346: 118, eff. 7/1/2019. 2008, 341:15, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.