Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 104.9406 - Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles and promissory notes ineffective1. Subject to subsections 2 to 8, inclusive, and 11, an account debtor on an account, chattel paper or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, signed by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.2. Subject to subsections 8 and 11, notification is ineffective under subsection 1: (a) If it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;(b) To the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor's duty to pay a person other than the seller and the limitation is effective under law other than this article; or(c) At the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee, even if:(1) Only a portion of the account, chattel paper or payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;(2) A portion has been assigned to another assignee; or(3) The account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited.3. Subject to subsections 8 and 11, if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection 1.4. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 10 and NRS 104.9407 and 104A.2303, and subject to subsection 8, a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the extent that it: (a) Prohibits, restricts or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper, payment intangible or promissory note; or(b) Provides that the assignment or transfer, or the creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account, chattel paper, payment intangible or promissory note. As used in this subsection, the term "promissory note" includes a negotiable instrument that evidences chattel paper.
5. Subsection 4 does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or promissory note, other than a sale pursuant to a disposition under NRS 104.9610 or an acceptance of collateral under NRS 104.9620.6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 10 and NRS 104.9407 and 104A.2303 and subject to subsections 7 and 8, a rule of law, statute, or regulation, that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a government, governmental body or official, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, an account or chattel paper is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute or regulation: (a) Prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the government, governmental body or official, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account or chattel paper; or(b) Provides that the assignment or transfer, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account or chattel paper.7. Subject to subsections 8 and 11, an account debtor may not waive or vary its option under paragraph (c) of subsection 2.8. This section is subject to law other than this article which establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is a natural person and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes.9. This section does not apply to an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable or to a transfer of a right to receive payments pursuant to NRS 42.200 to 42.400, inclusive.10. Subsections 4 and 6 do not apply to a security interest in an ownership interest in a general partnership, limited partnership or limited-liability company.11. Subsections 1, 2, 3 and 7 do not apply to a controllable account or controllable payment intangible.Added to NRS by 1999, 325; A 2001, 725; 2003, 1667; 2011, 622; 2021, 1730; 2023, 3223Amended by 2023, Ch. 505,§75, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by 2021, Ch. 297,§42, eff. 10/1/2021.Added to NRS by 1999, 325; A 2001, 725; 2003, 1667; 2011, 622, effective 7/1/2013