Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 463.3715 - Computation of gross revenue: Items which may be deducted1. In calculating gross revenue, any prizes, premiums, drawings, benefits or tickets that are redeemable for money or merchandise or other promotional allowance, except money or tokens paid at face value directly to a patron as the result of a specific wager, must not be deducted as losses from winnings at any game except a slot machine.2. In calculating gross revenue, the amount of cash paid to fund periodic payments may be deducted as losses from winnings for any game.3. In calculating gross revenue from slot machines, keno and bingo, the actual cost to the licensee of any personal property distributed to a patron as the result of a specific legitimate wager may be deducted as a loss, but not travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services.4. In calculating gross revenue from bingo, a licensee who provides a patron with additional play at bingo as the result of an initial wager may deduct as losses from winnings all money or tokens paid directly to that patron as a result of such additional play.Added to NRS by 1981, 1073; A 1985, 804, 2146; 1987, 90; 1991, 533; 1995, 761, 1500; 2021, 3388Amended by 2021, Ch. 509,§16, eff. 7/1/2021.Added to NRS by 1981, 1073; A 1985, 804, 2146; 1987, 90; 1991, 533; 1995, 761, 1500