Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 51.069 - Credibility of declarant1. When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.2. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time, which is inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement, is not subject to any requirement that the declarant must have been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain.3. If the party against whom a hearsay statement has been admitted calls the declarant as a witness, the party may examine the witness on that statement as if the witness were under cross-examination.Added to NRS by 1971, 798; A 1979, 25Added to NRS by 1971, 798; A 1979, 25