Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 31.190 - Undertaking of defendant; determination of disputed value of property; justification by sureties1. On granting an order for discharge of attachment pursuant to NRS 31.180, the court or the judge shall require an undertaking on behalf of the defendant, with at least two sureties, residents and freeholders, or householders, in the county, which shall be filed:(a) To the effect, in case the value of the property or the amount of money, debts, or credits sought to be released equals or exceeds the demand of the writ, that the defendant will pay to the plaintiff the amount of the judgment which may be recovered in favor of the plaintiff in the action or the demand of the writ, whichever is less; or(b) To the effect, in case the value of the property or the amount of money, debts, or credits sought to be released is less than the demand of the writ, that the defendant will pay the amount of money, debts or credits, or value of the property sought to be released, in lawful money of the United States.2. The value of the property sought to be released, if disputed, shall be determined by the court or judge thereof, upon proof or by a sworn appraiser or sworn appraisers, not exceeding three, to be appointed by the court or judge for that purpose.3. Before filing the undertaking, the defendant shall serve a copy thereof upon the plaintiff, and if the plaintiff require a justification by the sureties, the plaintiff shall give notice thereof to the defendant within 2 days; or at the time of giving notice of motion for an order to discharge the attachment, the defendant may in the defendant's notice name the sureties, and if the plaintiff require them to justify the plaintiff shall give notice thereof at the hearing of the motion. If required, the sureties shall justify before the court in which the suit is pending, or the judge thereof, after reasonable notice.[1911 CPA § 222; RL § 5164; NCL § 8720]-(NRS A 1961, 421; 1973, 1180)[1911 CPA § 222; RL § 5164; NCL § 8720] - (NRS A 1961, 421; 1973, 1180)