Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 87-2-102 - Resident definedIn determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, the following provisions apply:
(1)(a) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States, a member's spouse or dependent, as defined in subsection (1)(c), who resides in the member's household, or a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the regular armed forces of the United States is considered a resident for the purposes of this chapter if: (i) the member was a resident of Montana under the provisions of subsection (4) and continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e); or(ii) the member is currently stationed in and assigned to active duty in Montana, has resided in Montana for at least 30 days, and presents official assignment orders and proof of completion of a hunter safety and education course approved by the department, as provided in 87-2-105, a certificate verifying the successful completion of a hunter safety course in any state or province, or, if applicable, proof of completion of a trapper education course pursuant to 87-2-127. The 30-day residence requirement is waived in time of war. Reassignment to another state, United States territory, or country terminates Montana residency for purposes of this section, except that a reassigned member continues to qualify as a resident if the member's spouse and dependents continue to physically reside in Montana and the member continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e). The designation of Montana by a member of the regular armed forces as a "home of record" or "home of residence" in that member's armed forces records does not determine the member's residency for purposes of this section.(b) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States who is otherwise considered a Montana resident pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(i) does not forfeit that status as a resident because the member, by virtue of that membership, also possesses, has applied for, or has received resident hunting, fishing, or trapping privileges in another state or country.(c) The term "dependent" means any of the following individuals over half of whose support was received from the member: (i) a son or daughter of the taxpayer or a descendant of either;(ii) a stepson or stepdaughter of the taxpayer;(iii) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer;(iv) the father or mother of the taxpayer or an ancestor of either;(v) a stepfather or stepmother of the taxpayer;(vi) a son or daughter of a brother or sister of the taxpayer;(vii) a brother or sister of the father or mother of the taxpayer;(viii) a son-in-law, daughter-in-law, father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the taxpayer;(ix) an individual who, for the tax year of the taxpayer, has as the individual's principal place of abode the home of the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household; or(x) an individual who: (A) is a descendant of a
* * *
care, was a member of the same household as the taxpayer.(d) For purposes of this section: (i) the terms "brother" and "sister" include a brother or sister by the half blood; and(ii) in determining whether any of the relationships specified in this section exist, a legally adopted child of an individual must be treated as a child of the individual by blood.(2) A person who has physically resided in Montana as the person's principal or primary home or place of abode for 180 consecutive days and who meets the criteria of subsection (4) immediately before making application for any license is eligible to receive resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses. As used in this section, a vacant lot or a premises used solely for business purposes is not considered a principal or primary home or place of abode.(3) A person who obtains residency under subsection (2) may continue to be a resident for purposes of this section by physically residing in Montana as the person's principal or primary home or place of abode for not less than 120 days a year and by meeting the criteria of subsection (4) prior to making application for any resident hunting, fishing, or trapping license.(4) In addition to the requirements of subsection (2) or (3), a person shall meet the following criteria to be considered a resident for purposes of this section: (a) the person's principal or primary home or place of abode is in Montana;(b) the person files Montana state income tax returns as a resident if required to file;(c) the person licenses and titles in Montana as required by law any vehicles that the person owns and operates in Montana;(d) except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the person does not possess or apply for any resident hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses from another state or country or exercise resident hunting, fishing, or trapping privileges in another state or country; and(e) if the person registers to vote, the person registers only in Montana.(5) A student who is enrolled full-time in a postsecondary educational institution out of state and who would qualify for Montana resident tuition or who otherwise meets the residence requirements of subsection (2) or (3) is considered a resident for purposes of this section.(6) An enrollee of a job corps camp located within the state of Montana is, after a period of 30 days within Montana, considered a resident for the purpose of making application for a fishing license as long as the person remains an enrollee in a Montana camp.(7) A person who does not reside in Montana but who meets all of the following requirements is a resident for purposes of obtaining hunting and fishing licenses: (a) The person's principal employment is within this state and the income from this employment is the principal source of the applicant's family income.(b) The person is required to pay and has paid Montana
* * *