Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 87-2-102 - Resident definedIn determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, the following provisions apply:
(1)(a) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States, a member's spouse or dependent, as defined in subsection (1)(c), who resides in the member's household, or a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the regular armed forces of the United States is considered a resident for the purposes of this chapter if: (i) the member was a resident of Montana under the provisions of subsection (4) and continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e); or(ii) the member is currently stationed in and assigned to active duty in Montana, has resided in Montana for at least 30 days, and presents official assignment orders and proof of completion of a hunter safety and education course approved by the department, as provided in 87-2-105, a certificate verifying the successful completion of a hunter safety course in any state or province, or, if applicable, proof of completion of a trapper education course pursuant to 87-2-127. The 30-day residence requirement is waived in time of war. Reassignment to another state, United States territory, or country terminates Montana residency for purposes of this section, except that a reassigned member continues to qualify as a resident if the member's spouse and dependents continue to physically reside in Montana and the member continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e). The designation of Montana by a member of the regular armed forces as a "home of record" or "home of residence" in that member's armed forces records does not determine the member's residency for purposes of this section.(b) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States who is otherwise considered a Montana resident pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(i) does not forfeit that status as a resident because the member, by virtue of that membership, also possesses, has applied for, or has received resident hunting, fishing, or trapping privileges in another state or country.(c) The term "dependent" means any of the following individuals over half of whose support was received from the member: (i) a son or daughter of the taxpayer or a descendant of either;(ii) a stepson or stepdaughter of the taxpayer;(iii) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer;(iv) the father or mother of the taxpayer or an ancestor of either;(v) a stepfather or stepmother of the taxpayer;(vi) a son or daughter of a brother or sister of the taxpayer;(vii) a brother or sister of the father or mother of the taxpayer;(viii) a son-in-law, daughter-in-law, father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the taxpayer;(ix) an individual who, for the tax year of the taxpayer, has as the individual's principal place of abode the home of the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household; or(x) an individual who: (A) is a descendant of a
* * *