Mont. Code § 61-2-502
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-2-502 - Definitions
As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Aircraft" has the meaning provided in 67-1-101. The term includes any fixed-wing airplane or helicopter.
(2)
(a) "Ambulance" means a privately or publicly owned motor vehicle or aircraft that is maintained and used for the transportation of patients.
(b) The term does not include:
(i) a motor vehicle or aircraft owned by or operated under the direct control of the United States; or
(ii) air transportation services, such as charter or fixed-based operators, that are regulated by the federal aviation administration and that offer no special medical services or provide only transportation to patients or persons at the direction or under the supervision of an independent physician.
(3) "Board" means the Montana state board of medical examiners provided for in 2-15-1731.
(4) "Department" means the department of transportation provided for in 2-15-2501.
(5) "Emergency care provider" means a person licensed by the board, including but not limited to an emergency medical responder, an emergency medical technician, an advanced emergency medical technician, or a paramedic. An emergency care provider with an endorsement may provide community-integrated health care.
(6) "Emergency medical service" means an out-of-hospital treatment service or interfacility emergency medical transportation provided by an ambulance or nontransporting medical unit.
(7)
(a) "Emergency response vehicle" means a vehicle used for the dedicated purpose of responding to emergency medical calls.
(b) The term does not include a vehicle used for an individual's personal purposes.
(8) "Nontransporting medical unit" means an aggregate of persons who are organized to respond to a call for emergency medical service and to treat a patient until the arrival of an ambulance. Nontransporting medical units provide any one of varying types and levels of service defined by department of public health and human services rule but may not transport patients.
(9)
(a) "Patient" means an individual who is sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless.
(b) Unless otherwise defined by rule for community-integrated health care, the term does not include an individual who is nonambulatory and who needs transportation assistance solely because that individual is confined to a wheelchair as the individual's usual means of mobility.
(10) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, company, group of individuals acting together for a common purpose, or organization of any kind, including a governmental agency other than the United States.
(11) "Volunteer emergency care provider" means an individual who is licensed pursuant to Title 50, chapter 6, part 2, and provides out-of-hospital, emergency medical, or community-integrated health care or interfacility transport:
(a) on the days and the times of the day chosen by the individual; and
(b) for an emergency medical service other than:
(i) a private ambulance company, unless the care is provided without compensation and outside of the individual's regular work schedule; or
(ii) a private business or a public agency, as defined in 7-1-4121, that employs the individual on a regular basis with a regular, hourly wage to provide emergency medical or community-integrated health care as part of the individual's job duties.
§ 61-2-502, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 220,Sec. 28, eff. 7/1/2019.
En. Sec. 2, Ch. 437, L. 2009.