Mont. Code § 53-6-160
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 53-6-160 - Truthfulness, completeness, and accuracy of submissions to medicaid agencies
(1)
(a) A person who submits to a medicaid agency an application, claim, report, document, or other information that is or may be used to determine eligibility for medicaid benefits, eligibility to participate as a provider, or the right to or the amount of payment under the medicaid program is considered to represent to the department, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, that the item is genuine and that its contents, including all statements, claims, and representations contained in the document, are true, complete, accurate, and not misleading.
(b) This section applies to the information provided by a program participant to claim an exemption from community engagement requirements under 53-6-1308 or to report community engagement activities under 53-6-1309.
(2)
(a) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure the truthfulness, completeness, and accuracy of all applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information and of all statements and representations made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, to the department for purposes related to the medicaid program. The duty applies whether the applications, claims, reports, documents, other information, statements, or representations were made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, on behalf of the provider or on behalf of an applicant or recipient being served by the provider.
(b) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure that a claim made or submitted to the department or its agents or employees for payment or reimbursement under the medicaid program is one for which the provider is entitled to receive payment and that the service or item is provided and billed according to all applicable medicaid requirements, including but not limited to identification of the appropriate procedure code or level of service and provision of the service by a person, facility, or other provider entitled to receive medicaid payment for the particular service.
(3) A person is considered to have known that a claim, statement, or representation related to the medicaid program was false if the person knew, or by virtue of the person's position, authority, or responsibility should have known, of the falsity of the claim, statement, or representation.
(4) A person is considered to have made or to have authorized to be made a claim, statement, or representation if the person:
(a) had the authority or responsibility to:
(i) make the claim, statement, or representation;
(ii) supervise another who made the claim, statement, or representation; or
(iii) authorize the making of the claim, statement, or representation, whether by operation of law, business or professional practice, or office policy or procedure; and
(b) exercised or failed to exercise that authority or responsibility and, as a direct or indirect result, the false statement was made, resulting in a claim for a service or item when the person knew or had reason to know that the person was not entitled under applicable statutes, regulations, rules, or policies to medicaid payment or benefits for the service or item or for the amount of payment requested or claimed.
(5)
(a) There is an inference that a person who signs or submits a document to a medicaid agency on behalf of or in the name of a provider is authorized by the provider to do so and is acting under the provider's direction.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "signs" includes but is not limited to the use of facsimile, computer-generated and typed, or block-letter signatures.
(6) The department shall directly or by contract provide a program of instruction and assistance to persons submitting applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information to the department concerning the completion and submission of the application, claim, report, document, or other information in a manner determined necessary by the department. The program must include:
(a) clear directions for the completion of applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information;
(b) examples of properly completed applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information;
(c) a method by which persons submitting applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information may, on a case-by-case basis, receive accurate, complete, specific, and timely advice and directions from the department before the completed applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information must be submitted to the department; and
(d) a method by which persons submitting applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information may challenge the department's interpretation or application of the manner in which the applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information must be completed.
(7) This section applies only for the purpose of civil liability under Title 53 and does not apply in a criminal proceeding. (Subsection (1)(b) terminates June 30, 2025, on occurrence of contingency-- sec. 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)
§ 53-6-160, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 415,Sec. 29, eff. 7/1/2019, terminates on occurrence of contingency - see § 48, c. 415, L. 2019..
En. Sec. 6, Ch. 354, L. 1995.