Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 47-1-104 - [Effective Until 6/30/2025] Statewide system - structure and scope of services - assignment of counsel at public expense(1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.(2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described in 47-1-102.(3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.(4) A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:(a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as follows: (i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;(ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as provided in 40-6-119;(iii) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;(iv) for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;(v) for a petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding pursuant to Title 46, chapter 22;(vi) for a parent or guardian in a proceeding for the involuntary commitment of a developmentally disabled person to a residential facility, as provided in 53-20-112; and(vii) for a witness in a criminal grand jury proceeding, as provided in 46-4-304;(b) in cases in which a person is entitled by law to the assistance of counsel at public expense regardless of the person's financial ability to retain private counsel, as follows: (i) as provided for in 41-3-425;(ii) for a youth in a proceeding under the Montana Youth Court Act alleging a youth is delinquent or in need of intervention, as provided in 41-5-1413, and in a prosecution under the Extended Jurisdiction Prosecution Act, as provided in 41-5-1607;(iii) for a juvenile entitled to assigned counsel in a proceeding under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, as provided in 41-6-101;(iv) for a minor who petitions for a waiver of parental consent requirements under the Parental Consent for Abortion Act of 2013, as provided in 50-20-509;(v) for a respondent in a proceeding for the involuntary commitment of a developmentally disabled person to a residential facility, as provided in 53-20-112;(vi) for a minor voluntarily committed to a mental health facility, as provided in 53-21-112;(vii) for a person who is the subject of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator in a proceeding under the provisions of the Uniform Probate Code in Title 72, chapter 5;(viii) for a ward when the ward's guardian has filed a petition to require medical treatment for a mental disorder of the ward, as provided in 72-5-322;(ix) for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant to 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and 41-3-1316, as provided in 41-3-425;(x) for a respondent in a proceeding for involuntary commitment for a mental disorder, as provided in 53-21-116; and(xi) for a respondent in a proceeding for the involuntary commitment of a person for alcoholism, as provided in 53-24-302; and(c) for an eligible appellant in an appeal of a proceeding listed in this subsection (4).(5)(a) Except as provided in subsection (5)(b), a public defender may not be assigned to act as a court-appointed special advocate or guardian ad litem in a proceeding under the Montana Youth Court Act, Title 41, chapter 5, or in an abuse and neglect proceeding under Title 41, chapter 3.(b) A private attorney who is contracted with under the provisions of 47-1-121 to provide public defender services under this chapter may be appointed as a court-appointed special advocate or guardian ad litem in a proceeding described in subsection (5)(a) if the appointment is separate from the attorney's service for the statewide public defender system and does not result in a conflict of interest. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 716,Sec. 53, eff. 7/1/2023, coordination instruction, terminates 6/30/2025.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 716,Sec. 49, eff. 7/1/2023, terminates 6/30/2025.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 25,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023, voided by Laws 2023, Ch. 716,Sec. 53.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 358,Sec. 21, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 307, Sec. 13, eff. 7/1/2013.En. Sec. 4, Ch. 449, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 24, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 307, L. 2011.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.