Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 46-18-202 - Additional restrictions on sentence(1) The sentencing judge may also impose any of the following restrictions or conditions on the sentence provided for in 46-18-201 that the judge considers necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society: (a) prohibition of the offender's holding public office;(b) prohibition of the offender's owning or carrying a dangerous weapon;(c) restrictions on the offender's freedom of association;(d) restrictions on the offender's freedom of movement;(e) a requirement that the defendant provide a biological sample for DNA testing for purposes of Title 44, chapter 6, part 1, if an agreement to do so is part of the plea bargain;(f) a requirement that the offender surrender any registry identification card issued under 16-12-503 or license issued under 16-12-203;(g) any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.(2) Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction.(3) If a sentencing judge requires an offender to surrender a registry identification card issued under 16-12-503 or license issued under 16-12-203, the court shall return the card or license to the department of revenue and provide the department with information on the offender's sentence. The department shall revoke the card for the duration of the sentence and shall return the card if the offender successfully completes the terms of the sentence before the expiration date listed on the card.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 77, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by Sec. 2, I.M. No. 182, app. 11/8/2016, eff. 6/30/2017.En. 95-2206 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; rep. and re-en. by Sec. 31, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 36, Ch. 184, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 436, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 580, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-2206(3); amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 116, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 583, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 392, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 262, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 125, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 350, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 550, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 52, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 147, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 22, Sp. L. August 2002; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 483, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 29, Ch. 419, L. 2011.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."