Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 25-2-201 - When change of venue requiredThe court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county;(2) when there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein;(3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.En. Sec. 21, p. 46, Bannack Stat.; amd. Ch. 8, L. 3d Session 1866, which was set aside by Act of Congress of March 2, 1867; amd. Sec. 1, p. 68, L. 1867; amd. Sec. 27, p. 31, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 62, p. 53, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 62, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 62, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; amd. Sec. 615, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; en. Ch. 2, Ex. L. 1903; re-en. Sec. 6506, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9098, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 397; re-en. Sec. 9098, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 6, L. 1973; [(4) superseded by Sup. Ct. Ord., 34 St. Rep. 26, eff. 3/1/1977]; R.C.M. 1947, 93-2906.