Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 456.5-504 - Discretionary trusts, interest not enforceable, when - applicability - effect of standard - limitation on access to records1. A beneficiary's interest in a trust that is subject to the trustee's discretion does not constitute an interest in property or an enforceable right even if the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution or the beneficiary is then serving as a trustee or cotrustee. A creditor or other claimant may not attach present or future distributions from such an interest or right, obtain an order from a court forcing the judicial sale of the interest or compelling the trustee to make distributions, or reach the interest or right by any other means, even if the trustee has abused the trustee's discretion.2. This section does not limit the right of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee for an abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a standard for distribution.3. This section applies whether or not an interest is subject to a spendthrift provision.4. For purposes of this section, a beneficiary's interest in a trust is subject to the trustee's discretion if that interest does not constitute a mandatory distribution as defined in subsection 1 of section 456.5-506.5. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, no creditor or other person making a claim against a beneficiary shall be entitled to any information relating to the trust's assets or other trust records if distributions to the beneficiary are solely within the discretion of the trustee. The provisions of this subsection shall apply during the term of the trust, regardless of whether the beneficiary is also a potential remainder beneficiary of the trust.Amended by 2022 Mo. Laws, SB 886,s A, eff. 8/28/2022. L. 2004H.B. 1511 , A.L. 2006S.B. 892