Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 347.121 - Withdrawal of member, how effected - withdrawal in violation of operating agreement - consequences of withdrawal1. A member may withdraw from a limited liability company at the time or upon the events specified in writing in the operating agreement, or at any time upon giving ninety days' prior written notice of withdrawal to the other members but, if the withdrawal violates a written provision in the operating agreement, the limited liability company may recover from the withdrawing member damages for breach of the operating agreement and offset the damages against the amount otherwise distributable to the withdrawing member in accordance with section 347.103.2. Except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, upon the occurrence of an event of withdrawal of a member, the withdrawn member shall have no further duty to the limited liability company except for the duty to account to the limited liability company for any profit or benefit derived by such person without the informed consent of more than one-half by number of disinterested managers or members from any transaction connected with the conduct of the business and affairs of the limited liability company prior to the event of withdrawal, or from any personal use by such person of the property of the limited liability company, including confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or other matters entrusted to such person as a result of such member's status as a manager or member.3. Except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, upon the withdrawal of a member, the withdrawn member shall have no further right to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company and shall have only the rights of an assignee of the withdrawn member's interest in the limited liability company.L. 1993 S.B. 66 & 20 § 359.775, A.L. 1997 H.B. 655 merged with S.B. 170
Effective 6/24/1997 (H.B. 655) 5/20/1997 (S.B. 170)