Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 632.495 - Unanimous verdict required - offender committed to custody of department of mental health, when - contracting with county jails, when - release, when - mistrial procedures1. The court or jury shall determine whether, by clear and convincing evidence, the person is a sexually violent predator. If such determination that the person is a sexually violent predator is made by a jury, such determination shall be by unanimous verdict of such jury. Any determination as to whether a person is a sexually violent predator may be appealed.2. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to the custody of the director of the department of mental health for control, care and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be at large. Such control, care and treatment shall be provided by the department of mental health.3. At all times, persons ordered to the department of mental health after a determination by the court that such persons may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator, persons ordered to the department of mental health after a finding of probable cause under section 632.489, and persons committed for control, care and treatment by the department of mental health pursuant to sections 632.480 to 632.513 shall be kept in a secure facility designated by the director of the department of mental health and such persons shall be segregated at all times from any other patient under the supervision of the director of the department of mental health. The department of mental health shall not place or house a person ordered to the department of mental health after a determination by the court that such person may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator, a person ordered to the department of mental health after a finding of probable cause under section 632.489, or a person committed for control, care, and treatment by the department of mental health, pursuant to sections 632.480 to 632.513, with other mental health patients. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a person who has been conditionally released under section 632.505.4. The department of mental health is authorized to enter into an interagency agreement with the department of corrections for the confinement of such persons. Such persons who are in the confinement of the department of corrections pursuant to an interagency agreement shall be housed and managed separately from offenders in the custody of the department of corrections, and except for occasional instances of supervised incidental contact, shall be segregated from such offenders.5. The department of mental health is authorized to enter into a contract agreement with one or more county jails in Missouri for the confinement of persons ordered to the department of mental health after a determination by the court that such persons may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator or for the confinement of persons ordered to the department of mental health after a finding of probable cause under section 632.489. Such persons who are in the confinement of a county jail pursuant to a contract agreement shall be housed and managed separately from offenders in the custody of the county jail, and except for occasional instances of supervised incidental contact, shall be segregated from such offenders.6. If the court or jury is not satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct the person's release.7. Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct that the person be held at an appropriate secure facility, including, but not limited to, a county jail, until another trial is conducted. If the person is ordered to the department of mental health, the director of the department of mental health shall determine the appropriate secure facility to house the person. Any subsequent trial following a mistrial shall be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless such subsequent trial is continued as provided in section 632.492.L. 1998 H.B. 1405, et al. § 6, A.L. 1999 H.B. 852, A.L. 2001 S.B. 267, A.L. 2006H.B. 1698 , et al., A.L. 2009H.B. 826 merged with S.B. 435