Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 165.021 - Disbursal of school moneys - checks, form of - checks not to issue in excess of revenue1. All moneys received by a school district shall be disbursed only for the purposes for which they were levied, collected or received.2. School district moneys shall be disbursed only upon checks drawn by the treasurer of the district pursuant to orders of the board of education or upon orders for payment issued by the treasurer of the district pursuant to orders of the board of education. Each check shall show the legal identification of the district by name and address, the depositary upon which the check is drawn, shall specify the amount to be paid, to whom payment is made, from what fund, for what purpose, the date of payment and the number of the check. Each check must be signed by the president and the treasurer of the board. The board by resolution may direct that the signatures be affixed to the checks in facsimile in the manner and with the effect provided by sections 105.273 to 105.278.3. The checks drawn shall be in substantially the following form: (Name of District) | | (Check number) |
(Address) | | ______ |
| | Date of payment |
Pay to the Order of | __________________ | $______ |
| (Payee) | (amount in figures) |
__________________________________________ | dollars |
Out of ______ Fund | | |
(name) | | |
Purpose ______ | | __________________ |
| | President of board |
| | __________________ |
| | Treasurer of board |
4. No check shall be drawn, or order for payment issued, for the payment of any school district indebtedness unless there is sufficient money in the treasury and in the proper fund for the payment of the indebtedness.5. Each and every check and order for payment shall be paid from its appropriate fund or funds, as provided by law.6. No school district treasurer shall draw any check or issue any order for payment against any school district that is in excess of the income and revenue of the school district for the school year beginning on the first day of July and ending on the thirtieth day of June following.L. 1963 p. 200 § 6-2, A.L. 1973 H.B. 158, A.L. 1977 S.B. 111 & H.B. 130